Court of Appeals
[…] State, 29 S.W.3d 103, 122 (Tex. Crim. App.
2000). An accused is entitled to an instruction on every defensive issue raised by the
evidence. Hayes v. State, 728 S.W.2d 804, 807 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987). This is true
whether the evidence is strong or weak, unimpeached or contradicted, and regardless
of what the trial court may think about the credibility of the evidence. Hamel v. State,
916 S.W.2d 491, 493 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). We must view the evidence in the
light most favorable to the defendant’s requested submission. Bufkin v. State, 207
S.W.3d 779, 782-83 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
Section 6.04(a) of the Penal Code states, “A person is criminally responsible
if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or
concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient
to produce the result and the conduct of the actor [was] clearly insufficient.” See
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.04(a). To be entitled to such an instruction, the defendant
must specifically show that (1) a force or agency in addition to the actor was a “but
for” cause of the result charged, and (2) some evidence demonstrates the defendant’s
26
conduct was clearly insufficient to cause the harm and the other, concurrent cause
was clearly sufficient to cause the harm. Cyr v. State, 665 S.W.3d 551, 557-58 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2022).
“The scope of causation under the Texas Penal Code is broad, allowing courts
to find causation where ‘the result would not have occurred but for [the] conduct,
operating either alone or concurrently with another cause.’” Id. at 557 (quoting Tex.
Penal Code § 6.04(a)). However, if a concurrent cause other than the defendant’s
conduct “was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor
clearly insufficient[,]” then causation is not established. Tex. Penal Code § 6.04(a);
see also Quintanilla v. State, 292 S.W.3d 230, 234 (Tex. App.—Austin 2009, pet.
ref’d).
Appellant argues that “[t]he trial court failed to include an application