Jeff Taylor Bell v. the State of Texas
[…] Cyr v. State, 665 S.W.3d 551, 557-58 (Tex. Crim. App. 2022). “The scope of causation under the Texas Penal Code is broad, allowing courts to find causation where ‘the result would not have occurred but for [the] conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause.’” Id. at 557 (quoting Tex. Penal Code § 6.04(a)). However, if a concurrent cause other than the defendant’s conduct “was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient[,]” then causation is not established. Tex. Penal Code § 6.04(a); see also Quintanilla v. State, 292 S.W.3d 230, 234 (Tex. App.—Austin 2009, pet. ref’d).