Court of Appeals
[…] for damage to the pole and $10,000.00 for damage to the truck.
Johnson appeals from his conviction for attempted failure to perform his statutory duty
on striking a structure.4 Johnson contends that (1) the evidence was legally insufficient to prove
the value of the utility pole, (2) the trial court erred in ordering restitution because the damage to
the utility pole was not a direct result of the crime for which he was convicted, and (3) the trial
court erred by assessing a $200.00 concurrent fine.
1
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.025(b)(2)
2
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.022(c)(2).
3
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 542.303(a) (“A person who attempts to commit or conspires to commit an act declared
by this subtitle to be an offense is guilty of the offense.”).
4
Johnson appeals from his conviction for attempted accident involving a vehicle in our cause number 06-22-00028-
CR.
2
Because we find that the offense for which Johnson was convicted was not the proximate