Matthew W. Murphy v. Columbus McKinnon Corporation
[…] "fail[ing]       to     exercise         ordinary      care     to      render     its    product
safe," and "failing to inform users of the defective condition,"

all   in    regard      to     an     unreasonably         dangerous         air    compression

sausage stuffer).

      ¶32    In       addition,          Wis.    Stat.     § 895.047(6)            specifically

maintains the criteria for claims of negligence and breach of

warranty, claims well-grounded in Wisconsin common law.19                                       See

       Wisconsin Stat. § 895.047(6) states: "Inapplicability.
      19

This section does not apply to actions based on a claim of
negligence or breach of warranty."

                                                 19
                                                                          No.      2020AP1124



Stehlik v. Rhoads, 2002 WI 73, ¶¶52, 53, 253 Wis. 2d 477, 645

N.W.2d 889 (explaining the common law limitations on liability