Matthew W. Murphy v. Columbus McKinnon Corporation
[…] contemplation test and adopted the risk-utility test, which is
problematic and incorrect.

                                              23
                                                          No.    2020AP1124



law was in part "to return tort law to its historical, common

law roots."22

     ¶39    As a final matter, we briefly address CMC's argument,

noted     earlier,   that    Wisconsin's   product   liability    statute

eliminates plaintiffs' ability to bring a claim in negligence

for product design.         To the contrary, Wis. Stat. § 895.047(6)


     22   Wisconsin Stat. § 895.046(1g) states:

     Legislative findings and intent.       The legislature
     finds that it is in the public interest to clarify
     product liability law, generally, and the application
     of the risk contribution theory of liability first
     announced by the Wisconsin Supreme Court in Collins v.
     Eli Lilly Co., 116 Wis. 2d 166[, 342 N.W.2d 37]
     (1984), specifically, in order to return tort law to
     its historical, common law roots.     This return both
     protects the rights of citizens to pursue legitimate
     and timely claims of injury resulting from defective
     products, and assures that businesses may conduct
     activities in this state without fear of being sued
     for indefinite claims of harm from products which
     businesses may never have manufactured, distributed,
     sold, or promoted, or which were made and sold decades
     ago.   The legislature finds that the application of
     risk contribution to former white lead carbonate
     manufacturers in Thomas v. Mallett, [2005 WI 129, 285
     Wis. 2d 236, 701 N.W.2d 523], was an improperly
     expansive application of the risk contribution theory
     of   liability   announced   in   Collins,   and   that
     application    raised    substantial    questions    of
     deprivation of due process, equal protection, and
     right to jury trial under the federal and Wisconsin
     constitutions.     The legislature finds that this
     section protects the right to a remedy found in
     [A]rticle   I,   [S]ection    9,   of   the   Wisconsin
     Constitution, by preserving the narrow and limited
     application of the risk contribution theory of
     liability announced in Collins.

§ 895.046(1g).

                                    24
                                                                          No.     2020AP1124



plainly states the products liability section "does not apply to

actions based on a claim of negligence or breach of warranty."