Matthew W. Murphy v. Columbus McKinnon Corporation
[…] it was sold.

    (e) That the defective condition was a cause of the
    claimant's damages.
§ 895.047(1).

    ¶75     As the majority/lead opinion notes, the backdrop to

this enactment was debate in this court over whether we should

jettison    the   consumer     contemplation      test    adopted    from     the

Restatement (Second) of Torts and instead adopt the reasonable

alternative design test described in the Restatement (Third) of

Torts:     Products Liability § 2.1       The legislature weighed in and

created a unique hybrid test via the enactment of Wis. Stat.

§ 895.047(1).     This case focuses on the meaning and application

of the elements described in paragraphs (a) and (b).

    ¶76     Paragraph    (a)    requires    two    showings.         First,     a

plaintiff must prove "the foreseeable risks of harm posed by the

product could have been reduced or avoided by the adoption of a

reasonable alternative design by the manufacturer."                 Wis. Stat.

§ 895.047(1)(a).     Second, a plaintiff must prove "the omission

of the alternative design renders the product not reasonably

safe."      Id.    The   reasonable   alternative        design    language    is

copied nearly word for word from the Restatement (Third) of

    1  See Green v. Smith & Nephew AHP, Inc., 2001 WI 109, ¶¶122-
34, 245 Wis. 2d 772, 629 N.W.2d 727 (Sykes, J., dissenting)