Matthew W. Murphy v. Columbus McKinnon Corporation
[…] (Second) of Torts and embrace the reasonable alternative design

test from the Restatement (Third) of Torts——at least in part.

The parties debate whether we should adopt particular comments

from the Restatement (Third) of Torts to further clarify the

meaning of the reasonable alternative design test——comment f in

particular.        But the legislature did not explicitly incorporate

any particular comments, and we need not do so in order to

decide this case.3

      ¶77    The      legislature         also         created         Wis.       Stat.

§ 895.047(1)(b),       which      requires         proof    that   "the       defective

condition rendered the product unreasonably dangerous to persons

or property."       This is a separate condition, and it contains no

      2The Restatement         (Third)    of       Torts:     Products        Liability
§ 2(b) provides:

      A product . . . is defective in design when the
      foreseeable risks of harm posed by the product could