Matthew W. Murphy v. Columbus McKinnon Corporation
[…] defining it, the statute adopts its common law meaning).

      ¶33   Paragraph (a) of Wis. Stat. § 895.047(1)(a) mirrors

language from Restatement (Third) § 2.                        It does not adopt the

common   law      standard      as   § 895.047(b)         does.       The       terms     and

language     of       para.    (1)(a)    are      not     complex,        technical,      or

difficult      to      understand.           Therefore,        our    focus        must   be

"primarily       on    the    language       of   the     statute."          Kalal,       271

Wis. 2d 633, ¶44.             Section 895.047(1)(a), as relevant here to
the issue of claimed design defects, establishes two unambiguous

requirements that a plaintiff must allege and prove:                               (1) "the

foreseeable risks of harm posed by the product could have been

reduced or avoided by the adoption of a reasonable alternative

design;" and (2) "the omission of the alternative design renders

the   product       not   reasonably         safe."       Accordingly,          the   plain

language of paragraph (1)(a) is clear.                         Since the legislature