Matthew W. Murphy v. Columbus McKinnon Corporation
[…] II.     The Current Test

       ¶58    In 2011 the legislature enacted Wis. Stat. § 895.047.
This    statute      retains       the    common      law       distinction         between     the

                                                2
                                                            No.   2020AP1124.jjk


"defect" and "unreasonably dangerous" elements.                   Importantly,

this statute also abrogates the consumer contemplation test for

the "defect" element of the claim.              Section 895.047 reads as

follows:

    (1) Liability of Manufacturer.      In an action for
    damages caused by a manufactured product based on a
    claim of strict liability, a manufacturer is liable to
    a claimant if the claimant establishes all of the
    following by a preponderance of the evidence:

            (a) That the product is defective because it
            contains a manufacturing defect, is defective in
            design, or is defective because of inadequate
            instructions or warnings. . . . A product is
            defective in design if the foreseeable risk of
            harm posed by the product could have been reduced
            or avoided by the adoption of a reasonable
            alternative design by the manufacturer and the
            omission of the alternative design renders the
            product not reasonably safe. . . .

            (b) That the defective condition renders the
            product unreasonably dangerous to persons or
            property.

            (c) That the defective condition existed at the
            time the product left the control of the
            manufacturer.

            (d) That the product       reached the             user or
            consumer   without  substantial   change            in  the
            condition in which it was sold.

            (e) That the defective condition was a cause of
            the claimant's damages.


    ¶59     Section     (1)(a),   the    defect     element,      clearly    and

unambiguously    sets    out   the   test     for   when   "[a]    product    is

defective   in   design."      Instead   of    codifying    the    common    law