Matthew W. Murphy v. Columbus McKinnon Corporation
[…] ¶62    Having parsed out the two elements of a design defect

strict liability claim at issue here, I now analyze whether

Murphy established issues of material fact on both of those

elements.          I    do        so   to   further    bolster   and       clarify    the

majority/lead          opinion's         analysis.       Like    the       majority/lead

opinion, I conclude Murphy has established issues of material

fact and his claims must survive summary judgment.

       ¶63    Under      Wis.          Stat.   § 895.047(1)(a),        the      "defect"

element, Murphy is required to show that "the foreseeable risk

of harm posed by the product could have been reduced or avoided

by   the     adoption        of    a   reasonable     alternative      design    by   the

manufacturer and the omission of the alternative design renders

the product not reasonably safe."                     To meet his burden, Murphy

asserts that the Hogg-Davis tongs are a reasonable alternative

design to the Dixie tongs.                  Murphy points to his expert witness,

who testified that the Hogg-Davis tongs have three features that