Matthew W. Murphy v. Columbus McKinnon Corporation
[…] was unreasonably dangerous.                 And the test under our common law

was   the      consumer-contemplation               test.         See     Vincer        v.    Esther

Williams All-Aluminum Swimming Pool Co., 69 Wis. 2d 326, 332,

230 N.W.2d 794 (1975) (adopting the consumer contemplation test

to determine if a product was unreasonably dangerous).                                       Without

any textual evidence of a departure from the common law, this

statutory addition is best read as codifying the common law test

to determine whether a product is unreasonably dangerous.4

      ¶78      Finally,     of    particular         relevance          in    this      case,    the

legislature's       modifications          to       the   test     for       strict      liability

explicitly exempted application to negligence claims.                                     See Wis.

Stat.     § 895.047(6)      ("This        section         does    not     apply      to      actions

based     on    a   claim    of     negligence            or     breach      of     warranty.").

Therefore,       the    ordinary     principles            of     common      law       negligence
remain unaltered by these legislative changes.



                                   II.     APPLICATION