UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
GREGORY T. ANGELO, et al.,
Plaintiffs,
v. Civil Action No. 22-1878 (RDM)
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, et al.,
Defendants.
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
Plaintiffs, residents of District of Columbia and Virginia who hold licenses to carry
concealed pistols in the District, challenge the constitutionality of a District law that prohibits
them from carrying their firearms on “public transportation vehicle[s], including the Metrorail
transit system and [in] its stations.” D.C. Code § 7-2509.07(a)(6). A “[p]ublic transportation
vehicle” is defined to include “any publicly owned or operated commercial vehicle, including
any DC Circulator bus, DC Streetcar, MetroAccess vehicle, Metrobus, or Metrorail train.” Id.
§ 7-2509.07(g)(3). Plaintiffs each aver that, “[b]ut for D.C. law, [they] would carry [their]
concealed handgun[s] on Metro trains and buses for self-defense” and that they “do not do so
now because [they] fear arrest and prosecution.” Dkt. 6-2 at 1 (Angelo Decl. ¶ 4); Dkt. 6-3 at 1