Angelo v. District of Columbia
[…] Pending before the Court is Plaintiffs’ motion for preliminary injunction. Dkt. 6. Plaintiffs ask the Court to enjoin Defendants from enforcing D.C. Code § 7-2509.07(a)(6) while the Court considers the merits of their constitutional claim. Because Plaintiffs have not shown that they likely have standing to challenge § 7-2509.07(a)(6), the Court will DENY their motion for a preliminary injunction. I. BACKGROUND District of Columbia law permits individuals to carry pistols “concealed on or about their person” if they have “a license issued pursuant to District of Columbia law.” D.C. Code § 22-4504(a); see id. § 7-2509.07(e) (prohibiting individuals from “carry[ing] a pistol openly or otherwise in a manner that is not concealed”). 1 To obtain a license, an applicant must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the MPD Chief of Police that she has registered the firearm she wishes to carry; has satisfied certain age and mental health requirements; and has completed a series of required firearms training courses.