Angelo v. District of Columbia
[…] Angelo v. District of Columbia

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA GREGORY T. ANGELO, et al., Plaintiffs, v. Civil Action No. 22-1878 (RDM) DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, et al., Defendants. MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER Plaintiffs, residents of District of Columbia and Virginia who hold licenses to carry concealed pistols in the District, challenge the constitutionality of a District law that prohibits them from carrying their firearms on “public transportation vehicle[s], including the Metrorail transit system and [in] its stations.” D.C. Code § 7-2509.07(a)(6). A “[p]ublic transportation vehicle” is defined to include “any publicly owned or operated commercial vehicle, including any DC Circulator bus, DC Streetcar, MetroAccess vehicle, Metrobus, or Metrorail train.” Id. § 7-2509.07(g)(3). Plaintiffs each aver that, “[b]ut for D.C. law, [they] would carry [their] concealed handgun[s] on Metro trains and buses for self-defense” and that they “do not do so now because [they] fear arrest and prosecution.”