UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Pending before the Court is Plaintiffs’ motion for preliminary injunction. Dkt. 6.
Plaintiffs ask the Court to enjoin Defendants from enforcing D.C. Code § 7-2509.07(a)(6) while
the Court considers the merits of their constitutional claim. Because Plaintiffs have not shown
that they likely have standing to challenge § 7-2509.07(a)(6), the Court will DENY their motion
for a preliminary injunction.
I. BACKGROUND
District of Columbia law permits individuals to carry pistols “concealed on or about their
person” if they have “a license issued pursuant to District of Columbia law.” D.C. Code
§ 22-4504(a); see id. § 7-2509.07(e) (prohibiting individuals from “carry[ing] a pistol openly or
otherwise in a manner that is not concealed”). 1 To obtain a license, an applicant must
demonstrate to the satisfaction of the MPD Chief of Police that she has registered the firearm she
wishes to carry; has satisfied certain age and mental health requirements; and has completed a
series of required firearms training courses.