Terry v. Pub. Serv. Co. of N.C.
[…] As discussed above, Defendant did not owe a duty to inspect the gas pipe without notice of its defective condition. ¶ 68 “Tenants may bring an action for breach of the implied warranty of habitability, seeking rent abatement, based on their landlord’s noncompliance with [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 42-42(a).” Surrat v. Newton, 99 N.C. App. 396, 404, 393 S.E.2d 554, 558–59 (1990) (citation omitted). Our Court has stated that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42(a)(4) “require[s] written notification of needed repairs involving electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning, and other facilities and appliances supplied or required to be supplied by the landlord”; however, written notice is not required for “needed repairs if the repairs are necessary to put the premises in a fit and habitable condition or if the conditions constitute an emergency.”