WILLIAM V. LUCAS, Defendant.
[…] the defective gas pipe was observable upon reasonable inspection by Defendant, and
that it violated the Durham Housing Code.” As discussed above, Defendant did not
owe a duty to inspect the gas pipe without notice of its defective condition.
¶ 68 “Tenants may bring an action for breach of the implied warranty of
habitability, seeking rent abatement, based on their landlord’s noncompliance with
[N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 42-42(a).” Surrat v. Newton, 99 N.C. App. 396, 404, 393 S.E.2d
554, 558–59 (1990) (citation omitted). Our Court has stated that N.C. Gen. Stat. §
42-42(a)(4) “require[s] written notification of needed repairs involving electrical,
plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning, and other facilities and
appliances supplied or required to be supplied by the landlord”; however, written
notice is not required for “needed repairs if the repairs are necessary to put the
premises in a fit and habitable condition or if the conditions constitute an emergency.”
Id. at 405, 393 S.E.2d at 559 (tenant established a prima facie case of breach of