WILLIAM V. LUCAS, Defendant.
[…] E. Breach of Implied Warranty of Habitability
¶ 36 Plaintiff’s final argument is that the trial court improperly granted summary
judgment in Defendant’s favor on Plaintiff’s breach of implied warranty of
habitability claim because there is evidence supporting Plaintiff’s contention that the
defective gas pipe was observable upon reasonable inspection by Defendant, and that
it violated the Durham Housing Code. Again, we agree.
¶ 37 The RRAA imposes certain duties on landlords and requires them to provide
“fit premises.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42(a)(1)-(4) (2021). Specifically, the RRAA
mandates that:
(a) The Landlord shall:
(1) Comply with the current applicable building and
housing codes[] . . . to the extent required by the operation
of such codes[.]
(2) Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put
and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.
(3) Keep all common areas of the premises in safe
condition.
TERRY V. PUB. SERV. CO. OF NORTH CAROLINA, INC.
2022-NCCOA-913
Opinion of the Court
(4) Maintain in good and safe working order and
promptly repair all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating,
ventilating, air conditioning, and other facilities and
appliances supplied or required to be provided by the
landlord provided that notification of needed repairs is
made to the landlord in writing by the tenant, except in
emergency situations.
Id.
“The RRAA provides an affirmative cause of action to a tenant for recovery of
rent due to a landlord’s breach of the implied warranty of habitability.” Stikeleather
Realty & Invs. Co. v. Broadway, 242 N.C. App. 507, 516, 775 S.E.2d 373, 378 (2015).