WILLIAM V. LUCAS, Defendant.
[…] See id. (where the jury found that “the
conditions requiring repairs rendered the premises in unfit and uninhabitable
condition,” no written notice was required of those conditions).
¶ 40 Further, Plaintiff presented sufficient evidence to show that Defendant failed
to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 42-42(a)(1) and (2), neither of which contain a
written notice requirement. As discussed supra, there was deposition testimony
offered by Plaintiff’s experts and by Defendant himself that the residence was not in
compliance with the Housing Code, a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42(a)(1).
¶ 41 Defendant also testified that he had undertaken no inspection of the premises
in the over 11 years that Plaintiff and his family lived there. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-
42(a)(2) places an affirmative obligation on landlords to “do whatever is necessary to
put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.” Defendant is correct that
the RRAA contains no mandate that inspections be conducted on any set interval.
However, it remains a question for the jury whether failing to conduct any inspection
of a residential property for over a decade is doing “whatever is necessary” to