Terry v. Pub. Serv. Co. of N.C.
[…] I disagree with this conclusion because Plaintiff failed to show he complied with the statute by providing Defendant with written notice of the needed repairs. ¶ 60 The RRAA creates a statutory duty of care between landlords and their tenants and requires landlords to “make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.” Prince, 141 N.C. App. at 270, 541 S.E.2d at 198 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42(a)(2)). Under the RRAA, a landlord is required to “[m]aintain in good and safe working order and promptly repair . . . heating [units and other facilities] provided that notification of needed repairs is made to the landlord in writing by the tenant[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42(4) (2021) (emphasis added). The RRAA allows a tenant to recover rent based on “a landlord’s breach of the implied warranty of habitability.” Stikeleather Realty & Invs. Co. v. Broadway, 241 N.C. App. 152, 161, 772 S.E.2d 107, 114 (2015).