WILLIAM V. LUCAS, Defendant.
[…] maintain the gas furnace and associated piping in a manner that was safe for tenant
occupancy.” I disagree with this conclusion because Plaintiff failed to show he
complied with the statute by providing Defendant with written notice of the needed
repairs.
¶ 60 The RRAA creates a statutory duty of care between landlords and their tenants
and requires landlords to “make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and
keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.” Prince, 141 N.C. App. at 270, 541
S.E.2d at 198 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42(a)(2)). Under the RRAA, a landlord is
required to “[m]aintain in good and safe working order and promptly repair . . .
heating [units and other facilities] provided that notification of needed repairs is made
to the landlord in writing by the tenant[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42(4) (2021) (emphasis
added). The RRAA allows a tenant to recover rent based on “a landlord’s breach of
the implied warranty of habitability.” Stikeleather Realty & Invs. Co. v. Broadway,
241 N.C. App. 152, 161, 772 S.E.2d 107, 114 (2015). “However, the statute requires