Terry v. Pub. Serv. Co. of N.C.
[…] See id. (where the jury found that “the conditions requiring repairs rendered the premises in unfit and uninhabitable condition,” no written notice was required of those conditions). ¶ 40 Further, Plaintiff presented sufficient evidence to show that Defendant failed to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 42-42(a)(1) and (2), neither of which contain a written notice requirement. As discussed supra, there was deposition testimony offered by Plaintiff’s experts and by Defendant himself that the residence was not in compliance with the Housing Code, a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42(a)(1). ¶ 41 Defendant also testified that he had undertaken no inspection of the premises in the over 11 years that Plaintiff and his family lived there. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42- 42(a)(2) places an affirmative obligation on landlords to “do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.” Defendant is correct that the RRAA contains no mandate that inspections be conducted on any set interval.