Terry v. Pub. Serv. Co. of N.C.
[…] E. Breach of Implied Warranty of Habitability ¶ 36 Plaintiff’s final argument is that the trial court improperly granted summary judgment in Defendant’s favor on Plaintiff’s breach of implied warranty of habitability claim because there is evidence supporting Plaintiff’s contention that the defective gas pipe was observable upon reasonable inspection by Defendant, and that it violated the Durham Housing Code. Again, we agree. ¶ 37 The RRAA imposes certain duties on landlords and requires them to provide “fit premises.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42(a)(1)-(4) (2021). Specifically, the RRAA mandates that: (a) The Landlord shall: (1) Comply with the current applicable building and housing codes[] . . . to the extent required by the operation of such codes[.] (2) Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition. (3) Keep all common areas of the premises in safe condition. TERRY V. PUB. SERV. CO. OF NORTH CAROLINA, INC. 2022-NCCOA-913 Opinion of the Court (4) Maintain in good and safe working order and promptly repair all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning, and other facilities and appliances supplied or required to be provided by the landlord provided that notification of needed repairs is made to the landlord in writing by the tenant, except in emergency situations. Id. “The RRAA provides an affirmative cause of action to a tenant for recovery of rent due to a landlord’s breach of the implied warranty of habitability.” Stikeleather Realty & Invs. Co. v.