WILLIAM V. LUCAS
[…] courts must construe the statute using its plain meaning.” Burgess v. Your House of
Raleigh, Inc., 326 N.C. 205, 209 (1990).
To the extent this Court finds it ambiguous whether the written notice
requirement also relates back to maintenance, not just repairs, the application of
canons of construction only reinforce the reading of the plain language in this dissent.
“[T]his Court does not read segments of a statute in isolation. Rather, we construe
statutes in pari materia, giving effect, if possible, to every provision.” Rhyne v. K-
Mart Corp., 358 N.C. 160, 188 (2004). N.C.G.S. § 42-42(a)(4) imposes a duty to
maintain, in addition to the duty to repair, the equipment and systems identified in
subsection (a)(4). The statutory language—“provided that notification of needed
repairs is made to the landlord in writing by the tenant, except in emergency
situations”—only imputes a requirement of written notice for repairs, not for
maintenance. N.C.G.S. § 42-42(a)(4); see Lunsford v. Mills, 367 N.C. 618, 623 (2014)
(“[I]t is our duty to give effect to the words actually used in a statute and not to delete
words used or to insert words not used.”).
The majority relies on DiOrio v. Penny, 331 N.C. 726 (1992), for the proposition
that a “landlord must have knowledge, . . . or be notified, of a hazard’s existence before
being held liable in tort.” See id. at 729. But DiOrio addressed the question of a
-25-
TERRY V. PUB. SERV. CO. OF N.C.
Riggs, J., dissenting
landlord’s duty to repair carpeting on a staircase, a housing component not listed
amongst the enumerated components found in N.C.G.S. § 42-42(a)(4). Id. DiOrio
does not consider the landlord’s duty to maintain “electrical, plumbing, sanitary,
heating, ventilating, air conditioning, and other facilities and appliances supplied or
required to be supplied by the landlord.” See DiOrio, 331 N.C. 726; N.C.G.S. § 42-
42(a)(4). DiOrio’s holding that a tenant must request repair of a hazardous condition
created by carpeting on a staircase is inapposite because this case is centrally about
the landlord’s duty to maintain the specific equipment and systems identified in