WILLIAM V. LUCAS
[…] We hold that the
Court of Appeals erred. Accordingly, we reverse the Court of Appeals on this issue.
In reversing the trial court’s order, the Court of Appeals relies on Surratt v.
Newton, 99 N.C. App. 396 (1990). Misreading Surratt, the Court of Appeals made the
implausible leap that because only subsection (a)(4) requires written notice,
subsection (a)(2) “places an affirmative obligation on landlords to ‘do whatever is
necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.’ ” Terry, 287
N.C. App. at 375 (majority opinion) (quoting N.C.G.S. § 42-42(a)(2)). While we agree
that written notice is required only in the circumstances of repair contemplated in
subsection (a)(4), our agreement stops there.
As an initial matter, in no way does Surratt hold that there is an “affirmative
obligation on landlords to ‘do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in
a fit and habitable condition’ ” without knowledge or notice. Compare id., with
Surratt, 99 N.C. App. at 405–06. The salient issue before the Surratt court was
whether the plaintiff presented sufficient evidence of notice to the landlord such that