Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] The
Superior Court disallowed these penalties, finding that even if the taxpayers were
required to pay transfer and recordation taxes on the entire $250 million transaction,
penalties would be inappropriate in light of the taxpayers’ reasonable cause and good
faith. We agree.
32
As relevant here, the applicable statute provides that “[t]here shall be added
to a tax imposed by this title an amount equal to 20% of the portion of an
underpayment which is attributable to . . . [n]egligence . . . or [a] substantial valuation
misstatement.” D.C. Code § 47-4211(b)(1). Where the underpayment “is
attributable to a gross valuation misstatement,” that penalty increases to 40%. Id. §
47-4211(b)(2). “Negligence” consists of “a failure to make a reasonable attempt to
comply with the provisions of this title or to exercise ordinary and reasonable care
in the preparation of a tax return without the intent to defraud.” Id. § 47-4211(a)(1).
And a “substantial” value misstatement is one that misstates the actual valuation by
at least 200%, while a “gross” value misstatement is one that misstates the actual
valuation by at least 400%. Id. §§ 47-4211(a)(2), (4).