Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] in the preparation of a tax return without the intent to defraud.” Id. § 47-4211(a)(1).
And a “substantial” value misstatement is one that misstates the actual valuation by
at least 200%, while a “gross” value misstatement is one that misstates the actual
valuation by at least 400%. Id. §§ 47-4211(a)(2), (4).
A separate statute directs OTR to waive any accuracy-related tax penalties in
situations where “the taxpayer shows that there was reasonable cause for the
underpayment and that the taxpayer acted in good faith.” Id. § 47-4221(a). While
we have never interpreted this provision, its meaning is easy enough to grasp. As
the statute itself explains, “[r]easonable cause generally exists if, based on all the
facts and circumstances, the taxpayer exercise[d] ordinary business care and
prudence in determining his or her tax obligations.” Id. § 47-4221(c). Like
analogous requirements found in federal statutes, “[t]his standard is objective.”
33
United States v. Bittner, 19 F.4th 734, 741 (5th Cir. 2021) (discussing 31 U.S.C.
§ 5321(a)(5)(B)(ii)(I)); see also Lefcourt v. United States, 125 F.3d 79, 84 (2d Cir.