Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] Following extensive
discovery, the Superior Court granted the taxpayers’ motion for summary judgment,
12
finding that they were not required to pay transfer and recordation taxes on the
ground lease terminations and that, even if they were, accuracy-related penalties
would not be warranted. 4
On the question of taxability, the court identified two principal reasons for
concluding that the ground lease terminations were not taxable events. First, the
court observed that applicable statutes condition payment of the taxes on the
submission of a “deed” for recordation. See D.C. Code § 47-903(a)(1) (imposing
transfer tax “at the time the deed is submitted to the Mayor for recordation”); id
§ 42-1103(a)(l) (imposing recordation tax “[a]t the time a deed, including a lease or
ground rent for a term (with renewals) that is at least 30 years, is submitted for
recordation”). “Deed,” in turn, has a statutory meaning of “any document,
instrument, or writing” in which real property or an interest therein “is conveyed,
vested, granted, bargained, sold, transferred, or assigned.” Id. § 47-901(3) (transfer
tax); id. § 42-1101(3)(A) (recordation tax).