Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] including Maryland and Virginia.” Committee Report, at 16-17. The tax may not
be imposed when doing so “would cause the District of Columbia to breach a pre-
existing agreement or other legal obligation.” D.C. Code § 47-1005.01 (c)(2).
In March 2006, the District sent 17M a Notice of Proposed Possessory
Interest Assessment for Tax Year 2007, describing the property as being in “Tax
Class 2” and assessing its value for purposes of the possessory interest tax at
$24,670,490. The District had not previously levied the tax against 17M. 17M
6
D.C. Code § 47-1005.01 (f)(3) provides in part:
“Tax assessed under this section shall be a personal liability of a lessee or
user of real property and billed to the lessee or user. Payments of tax shall be
applied in the same manner as payments of real property tax. The tax due under
this section shall not give rise to a lien against the real property.”
5
appealed to BRPAA7 (after its First Level Appeal with the District of Columbia
Office of Tax and Revenue (OTR) went unanswered), arguing that imposition of
the tax breached its Lease Agreement with the District. OTR responded that