Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] no appeal from imposition of the tax.” In its September 11, 2012, order, the trial
court granted summary judgment to 17M for the tax years since 2007, “for the
reasons stated in Part III-A of [17M‟s] Memorandum of Points and Authorities.”
Part III-A explained that BRPAA‟s decision for Tax Year 2007 applied by its
terms to subsequent tax years. The trial court, which had heard arguments from
both parties on the merits, then “further ordered” that 17M was exempt from the
possessory interest tax “pursuant to D.C. Code § 47-1005.01 (c)(2)”—which bars
imposition of the tax when it “would cause the District of Columbia to breach a
pre-existing agreement or other legal obligation.” The District appealed.
II. Whether BRPAA Had Jurisdiction To Decide if 17M Was Exempt
D.C. Code § 47-1005.01 (f)(2) provides that a lessee or user disputing a
possessory interest tax assessment “may appeal from a notice of proposed assessed
value and real property classification in the same manner and under the same
8
conditions as an owner under [D.C. Code] § 47-825.01.” BRPAA‟s enabling
statute, D.C. Code § 47-825.01, provides that a taxpayer may petition BRPAA “for
an administrative review of the real property‟s assessed value or its classification
that shall be in effect for the tax year at issue.”