Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] Report on Bill 13-586, the “Tax Clarity Act of 2000” (Sept. 28, 2000) at 17
[hereinafter Committee Report], by enacting a possessory interest tax on lessees
who lease certain government-owned, and therefore tax-exempt,4 real property but
who are not themselves “exempt or immune from income taxation” and are not
using the property “for an exempt or immune purpose.” D.C. Code § 47-1005.01
(b).5 The measure taxed the “leasehold interest, possessory interest, beneficial
interest, or beneficial use of the lessee or user of the real property.” Id. The tax is
4
D.C. Code § 47-1005.01 (b) applies to real property “which is exempt or
immune from real property taxation under § 47-1002 (1) through (3) or the law of
the United States or the District of Columbia.” D.C. § 47-1002 (1) through (3)
cover: “(1) Property belonging to the United States, unless the taxation of same
has been authorized by Congress; (2) Property belonging to the District of
Columbia and used for governmental purposes (as determined by the Mayor),
unless otherwise provided by law; (3) Property belonging to foreign governments
and used for legation purposes.”
5
Tax Clarity Act of 2000, D.C. Law 13-305 (effective June 9, 2001).
4
paid in the same manner and assessed at the same rate as a real property tax, but is
imposed on the lessee or user and not on the property itself.