Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] that we need not reach that issue because Section 19.02 is simply inapplicable. In
the view of the District, Section 19.02 addresses new taxes “imposed upon the
District or the Demised Premises,” whereas the possessory interest tax is “imposed
upon 17M.” 17M responds that the possessory interest tax is, in fact, imposed
upon the “Demised Premises.” The parties thus frame the issue in similar terms:
If the “Demised Premises,” as defined in the Lease Agreement, do not include the
possessory interests taxed under D.C. Code § 47-1005.01 (b), then Section 19.02
does not apply. And if Section 19.02 does not apply, then no “pre-existing
agreement” prohibits imposition of the tax.
The possessory interests taxed under D.C. Code § 47-1005.01 (b) consist of
“the leasehold interest, possessory interest, beneficial interest, or beneficial use of
the lessee or user of the real property.” D.C. Code § 47-1005.01 (b). The Lease
Agreement defines the Demised Premises as the District-owned land, “the
improvements, ways, easements, air and surface rights . . . appertaining” that land,
and “all the estate, right, title, interest and claims, either at law or in equity, or