Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] operation of the Improvements.”
In 2000, the Council of the District of Columbia sought to close a “present
loophole in the District‟s tax laws,” D.C. Council, Comm. on Fin. & Revenue
Report on Bill 13-586, the “Tax Clarity Act of 2000” (Sept. 28, 2000) at 17
[hereinafter Committee Report], by enacting a possessory interest tax on lessees
who lease certain government-owned, and therefore tax-exempt,4 real property but
who are not themselves “exempt or immune from income taxation” and are not
using the property “for an exempt or immune purpose.” D.C. Code § 47-1005.01
(b).5 The measure taxed the “leasehold interest, possessory interest, beneficial
interest, or beneficial use of the lessee or user of the real property.” Id. The tax is
4
D.C. Code § 47-1005.01 (b) applies to real property “which is exempt or
immune from real property taxation under § 47-1002 (1) through (3) or the law of
the United States or the District of Columbia.” D.C. § 47-1002 (1) through (3)
cover: “(1) Property belonging to the United States, unless the taxation of same
has been authorized by Congress; (2) Property belonging to the District of
Columbia and used for governmental purposes (as determined by the Mayor),