Hernandez v. United States
[…] and evolved as courts faced new factual scenarios. We emphasize, in addition, that

“when the Maryland common law was incorporated into this jurisdiction, it was

‘not a bar to the exercise of our inherent power to alter or amend the common

law.’” Ashby v. United States, 199 A.3d 634, 665 (D.C. 2019) (quoting Williams v.

United States, 569 A.2d 97, 100 (D.C. 1989)). “This court . . . has repeatedly

rejected the view that the common law of the District of Columbia was ‘frozen’ in




      2
         D.C. Code § 45-401(a) states that “[t]he common law, all British statutes in
force in Maryland on February 27, 1801, the principles of equity and admiralty, all
general acts of Congress not locally inapplicable in the District of Columbia, and
all acts of Congress by their terms applicable to the District of Columbia and to
other places under the jurisdiction of the United States, in force in the District of
Columbia on March 3, 1901, shall remain in force except insofar as the same are
inconsistent with, or are replaced by, some provision of the 1901 Code.”
                                          12

1901.” Fleming v. United States, 224 A.3d 213, 228 (D.C. 2020) (en banc) (citing

cases). 3



       We cannot, of course, create new crimes, and we are not doing so. Congress