Hernandez v. United States
[…] sufficient for assault). The fact that we are issuing an opinion en banc affirming

that a nonviolent, nonsexual offensive touching is an assault is itself proof that we

are putting a new type of crime under the assault umbrella.




      Second, I question our judicial crime-creation authority. In particular, I am

skeptical that when Congress codified the common law of assault such as it existed

in 1901 it intended to delegate to judges the perpetual power to revise and expand

upon this crime in whatever way we saw fit. But see ante at 12. It is likewise

unclear to me that D.C. Code § 45-401, providing that the common law in force in

1901 “shall remain in force except insofar as the same are inconsistent with, or are
                                         43

replaced by, some provision of the 1901 Code,” gives us such authority, but see

ante at 11, since the 1901 Code did codify the crime of assault.




      While I recognize that we have decided that we have the power to continue

to develop the criminal common law, see ante at 12, there is a difference in my