Hernandez v. United States
[…] The fact that we are issuing an opinion en banc affirming that a nonviolent, nonsexual offensive touching is an assault is itself proof that we are putting a new type of crime under the assault umbrella. Second, I question our judicial crime-creation authority. In particular, I am skeptical that when Congress codified the common law of assault such as it existed in 1901 it intended to delegate to judges the perpetual power to revise and expand upon this crime in whatever way we saw fit. But see ante at 12. It is likewise unclear to me that D.C. Code § 45-401, providing that the common law in force in 1901 “shall remain in force except insofar as the same are inconsistent with, or are 43 replaced by, some provision of the 1901 Code,” gives us such authority, but see ante at 11, since the 1901 Code did codify the crime of assault.