the Supreme Court's decision in United States v. Davis, 139 S. Ct.
[…] that the vehicle in question was shipped in interstate commerce.
Regarding the third prong, the above facts demonstrate that
Rodríguez-Santos used violent force in obtaining control of the
vehicle. And the final prong is satisfied by Mayol-Rivera's
murder immediately following the events described above. Viewing
the record in the light most favorable to the verdict, we conclude
that the evidence supports the conviction on Count One.
2. Kidnapping
Count Two charged Rodríguez-Santos with aiding and
abetting a kidnapping resulting in death. The federal kidnapping
statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1201, proscribes the actions of "any person
who: 'unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps,
abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or
otherwise any person.'" United States v. Brown, 295 F.3d 152,
154-55 (1st Cir. 2002) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)). The statute
also provides that "if the death of any person results, [the
offender] shall be punished by death or life imprisonment." 18
U.S.C. § 1201(a). To prove this count, the government needed to