SMART Local Unions & Councils Pension Fund v. BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.
[…] If preliminary evidence suggests that the drug is effective, the drug will move into Phase III. Id. § 312.21(c). Phase III studies are significantly larger, typically involving several hundred to several thousand subjects and “are intended to gather additional information about the drug’s safety and efficacy.” Sapir v. Averback, 2016 WL 554581, at *1 n.2 (D.N.J. Feb. 10, 2016). If the drug passes each of these hurdles, the drug’s sponsor will submit a New Drug Application (“NDA”) to the FDA. 21 C.F.R. § 314.50. “An NDA is a compilation of materials that must include full reports of all clinical investigations, relevant nonclinical studies, and any other data or information relevant to an evaluation of the safety and effectiveness of the drug product obtained or otherwise received by the applicant from any source.” Mut. Pharm. Co., Inc. v. Bartlett, 570 U.S. 472, 476 (2013) (internal quotations omitted). The NDA must also include the proposed labeling of the drug and information supporting a finding that the drug’s benefits exceed its risks. Id. (citing 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(d)(5)(viii); § 314.50(c)(2)(ix)).