If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] person who signed it, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which
may include an order to pay to the other party or parties the amount of the
-4-
reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the document, including
reasonable attorney fees. The court may not assess punitive damages.
(7) Sanctions for Frivolous Claims and Defenses. In addition to sanctions
under this rule, a party pleading a frivolous claim or defense is subject to costs as
provided in MCR 2.625(A)(2). The court may not assess punitive damages.
Similarly, MCL 600.2591(1) states:
Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a
civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the
prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the
civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their
attorney.
An action may be deemed “frivolous” when it is “devoid of arguable legal merit.” MCL
600.2591(3)(a)(iii).
Tri-City argues on appeal that the trial court erred because it denied the motion for
sanctions “without making any findings as to whether [Murphy’s] counsel conducted a reasonable