Bart Debrock v. Marlies Debrock
[…] In addition, as we will discuss below, Bart argues that Marlies failed to establish that $3,500 was necessary to provide for her minimum reasonable needs. 9 Once a spouse demonstrates that she lacks the ability to earn sufficient income and that she lacks sufficient property, including separate property, to provide for her minimum reasonable needs, see id. § 8.051(2)(B), she must overcome Section 8.053’s rebuttable presumption that maintenance is not warranted unless she has exercised diligence in “(1) earning sufficient income to provide for the spouse’s minimum reasonable needs,” see id. § 8.053(a)(1), or “(2) developing the necessary skills to provide for the spouse’s minimum reasonable needs during a period of separation and during the time the suit for dissolution of the marriage is pending,” see id. § 8.053(a)(2). Bart argues that Section 8.053 required Marlies to diligently seek employment or diligently seek additional skills to become self-supporting “during the pendency of the proceedings.” We disagree with Bart’s construction of Section 8.053(a)(1).