Bart Debrock v. Marlies Debrock
[…] The Court finds that Marlies has been married to Bart for more than 20 years and lacks the ability to earn sufficient income to provide for Marlies’ minimum reasonable needs and lacks sufficient property, including separate property, to provide for Marlies’ minimum reasonable needs. Due to the length of marriage and the factors considered in this case by the Court, the Court awarded Marlies the sum of $3,500.00 per month in spousal maintenance for a period of 7 years. Due to Bart’s lack of veracity and lack of 3 Section 8.054 establishes that a trial court may order maintenance that remains in effect for up to “seven years after the date of the order, if the spouses were married to each other for at least 20 years but not more than 30 years.” Tex. Fam. Code § 8.054(a)(1)(B). It is undisputed that the parties were married to each other for more than twenty years, and the trial court made a finding of fact to that effect. 4 Findings of fact in a case tried to the court have the same force and dignity as a jury’s verdict. Anderson v.