Bart Debrock v. Marlies Debrock
[…] Within the $20,000 debt to Marlies’s parents that the trial court ordered him to pay, Bart focuses on the $6,000 in expenses for which Marlies provided receipts at trial and testified that her parents had paid on her behalf while the divorce was pending. Bart argues that there was no loan agreement between Marlies or him and her parents that these amounts would be paid back, and thus this amount was not a community debt. He further argues that the only statutory authority for ordering payment to a nonparty for support of a spouse is Family Code Section 2.501(b), which provides that “[a] spouse who fails to discharge the duty of support is liable to any person who provides necessaries to the spouse to whom support is owed.” He argues that these amounts were not for “necessaries,” but we disagree. The Texas Supreme Court has held that “a spouse’s necessaries are things like food, clothing, and habitation.” Tedder v. Gardner Aldrich, LLP, 421 S.W.3d 651, 656 (Tex. 2013).