Bart Debrock v. Marlies Debrock
[…] For the reasons explained in the spousal-maintenance section, we conclude that the trial court had sufficient evidence before it to find that Marlies’s access to community-property funds was limited to the funds Bart paid to her pursuant to the temporary orders. 17 17 In his third issue, Bart includes the trial court’s order that he pay Marlies’s attorneys’ fees in the amount of $70,000 in the list of challenged debts, but he makes no direct argument about why this award was improper or improperly valued. We note that Family Code Section 106.002 authorizes a trial court in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship to “render judgment for reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses and order the judgment and postjudgment interest to be paid directly to an attorney,” and provides that “[a] judgment for attorney’s fees and expenses may be enforced in the attorney’s name by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment 34 Bart lists all the debts that the trial court awarded to him in the decree, but he only expressly argues that the trial court