Filed 1/4/23 P. v. Valenzuela CA5
[…] was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense:
“(A) The person has experienced psychological, physical, or
childhood trauma, including, but not limited to, abuse, neglect, exploitation,
or sexual violence.
“(B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under
subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the
offense.
“(C) Prior to the instant offense, or at the time of the commission
of the offense, the person is or was a victim of intimate partner violence or
27.
human trafficking.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6); Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 5.1, eff.
Jan. 1, 2022.)
Section 1016.7, subdivision (b), states, “A ‘youth’ for purposes of this section includes
any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.”
As this case is not yet final, defendant is entitled to the retroactive application of
section 1170, as amended by Senate Bill 567 and Assembly Bill 124 because the
amendments are ameliorative, and nothing indicates the Legislature intended the
amendments to apply solely prospectively.