Filed 1/4/23 P. v. Valenzuela CA5
[…] “The Court makes the following findings and orders: I find no
circumstances in mitigation. I find the following circumstances in
aggravation: One, the Defendant’s prior connections as an adult are
numerous; two, the Defendant has served a prior prison term; three, the
Defendant’s prior performance on felony probation and post-release
community supervision was unsatisfactory in that he violated terms and
reoffended; four, the Defendant was on misdemeanor probation and post-
release community supervision when the crimes were committed.” (Italics
added.)
B. Applicable Law
Section 12022.53, subdivision (b), states:
“Notwithstanding any other law, a person who, in the commission of
a felony[, including robbery] specified in subdivision (a), personally uses a
firearm, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of
imprisonment in the state prison for 10 years. The firearm need not be
operable or loaded for this enhancement to apply.” (§ 12022.53, subd. (b).)
Prior to 2018, the trial court was prohibited from striking an allegation under
section 12022.53. (§ 12022.53, former subd. (h) [“Notwithstanding Section 1385 or any
other provision of law, the court shall not strike an allegation under this section or a
finding bringing a person within the provisions of this section.”].) Subsequently, Senate
Bill No. 620 (2017–2018 Reg. Sess.) amended section 12022.53, subdivision (h), to give
trial courts discretion to “strike or dismiss” enhancements imposed under this section “in
the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385.” (Stats. 2017, ch. 682, § 2.) “[T]he