McGovern v. BHC Fremont Hospital, Inc.
[…] And the court stated that McGovern had not provided “adequate procedural grounds” for the court to “make a determination of whether, on a motion to quash, . . . the court may order an in camera review to determine whether the records fall under Evidence Code section 1024.” The trial court went on to note that it had previously granted the motion to quash on other grounds—the lack of notice to A.P. and the broad nature of the requests—and it affirmed those portions of its prior order. 2. Legal Framework Welfare and Institutions Code section 5328, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, “[a]ll information and records obtained in the course of providing services under . . . Division 5 (commencing with section 5000), . . . to either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services are confidential.” The statute, however, goes on to delineate numerous exceptions pursuant to which otherwise confidential information “shall be disclosed.” (Id., § 5328, subd. (a)(1)–(27).)