McGovern v. BHC Fremont Hospital, Inc.
[…] Here, there is no dispute the statute of limitations is one year from the date of McGovern’s November 7, 6 2015 injury. There is also no dispute that McGovern’s causes of action for general negligence, negligent supervision, and medical malpractice are governed by section 340.5. Section 364 precludes a plaintiff from filing a professional negligence action against a health care provider unless the plaintiff has given the health care provider 90 days’ notice “of the intention to commence the action.” (§ 364, subd. (a); Preferred Risk Mutual Ins. Co. v. Reiswig (1999) 21 Cal.4th 208, 211.) “No particular form of notice is required, but it shall notify the defendant of the legal basis of the claim and the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries suffered.” (§ 364, subd. (b).) Section 364, subdivision (d) tolls the statute of limitations for 90 days if the notice of intent to sue is served on the health care provider within the last 90 days of the applicable statute of limitations. (Woods, supra, 53 Cal.3d at p. 320; see also Anson v.