McGovern v. BHC Fremont Hospital, Inc.
[…] Superior Court (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 172, 175 (Edwards) [section 364 notice “informed [the] defendant that [the] plaintiff ‘intends to file suit against you for damages resulting from medical negligence which resulted when [plaintiff] consulted you for plastic surgery and contracted e coli in her breast as a result’ ”].)3 Moreover, the March 9 letter also fails to comport with section 364’s requirement that the notice set forth “the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries suffered.” (§ 364, subd. (b).)