McGovern v. BHC Fremont Hospital, Inc.
[…] Becerra (2019) 8 Cal.5th 756 (Mathews), our high court summarized the framework for analyzing constitutional privacy claims: “ ‘[A] plaintiff alleging an invasion of privacy in violation of the state constitutional right to privacy must establish each of the following: (1) a legally protected privacy interest; (2) a reasonable expectation of privacy in the circumstances; 5 With respect to materials claimed to be privileged, however, Evidence Code section 915, subdivision (a) provides, subject to several exceptions not applicable here, that “the presiding officer may not require disclosure of information claimed to be privileged under this division . . . in order to rule on the claim of privilege.” (See also Costco Wholesale Corp. v.