McGovern v. BHC Fremont Hospital, Inc.
[…] Thus, the trial court erroneously granted 2 McGovern’s challenge to the admission of the March 9 letter in these proceedings based on lack of authentication is not well taken. McGovern attached the March 9 letter to her opposition papers via her attorney’s declaration stating it is a “true and correct copy” of the correspondence at issue. As the trial court pointed out in rejecting the same argument, McGovern cannot both object to the letter’s use and then attach it as evidence in support of her opposition. (See Evid. Code, § 1414 [a writing may be authenticated by evidence that “[t]he party against whom it is offered has at any time admitted its authenticity”]; see also Jazayeri v. Mao (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 301, 326.) The trial court thus did not err in admitting the March 9 letter.