McGovern v. BHC Fremont Hospital, Inc.
[…] (County of Riverside, supra, 42 Cal.App.3d at p. 481.) Therefore, “[t]he clear language of Welfare and Institutions Code 15 section 5328, subdivision [(a)(6)] authorizes the disclosure of the evidence . . . unless such evidence is otherwise nondisclosable.” (Mavroudis v. Superior Court (1980) 102 Cal.App.3d 594, 602 (Mavroudis).) One such barrier to disclosure in this context is the psychotherapist- patient privilege, “which is ‘an aspect of the patient’s constitutional right to privacy’ under article I, section 1 of the California Constitution.” (Sorenson v. Superior Court (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 409, 445 (Sorenson).) The privilege is codified in Evidence Code section 1014, which provides that a patient, “whether or not a party” generally “has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist.” “[F]or policy reasons the psychotherapist- patient privilege is broadly construed in favor of the patient, while exceptions to the privilege are narrowly construed.” (Story v. Superior Court (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 1007, 1014 (Story), citing People v.