Filed 12/21/22; Certified for Publication 1/4/23 (order attached)
[…] of privacy requires a “balancing of the juxtaposed rights” ’ ”].) Recently, in
Mathews v. Becerra (2019) 8 Cal.5th 756 (Mathews), our high court
summarized the framework for analyzing constitutional privacy claims: “ ‘[A]
plaintiff alleging an invasion of privacy in violation of the state constitutional
right to privacy must establish each of the following: (1) a legally protected
privacy interest; (2) a reasonable expectation of privacy in the circumstances;
5 With respect to materials claimed to be privileged, however, Evidence
Code section 915, subdivision (a) provides, subject to several exceptions not
applicable here, that “the presiding officer may not require disclosure of
information claimed to be privileged under this division . . . in order to rule
on the claim of privilege.” (See also Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Superior Court
(2009) 47 Cal.4th 725, 737 (Costco).)
20
and (3) conduct by defendant constituting a serious invasion of privacy.[6] [¶]
… [¶] A defendant may prevail in a state constitutional privacy case by