Filed 12/21/22; Certified for Publication 1/4/23 (order attached)
[…] within 20 days, and stated: “ ‘I personally do not wish to go through the legal
route, but if this doesn't work I will move to the court after 20 days,’ ” italics
added by Kumari; Edwards v. Superior Court (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 172, 175
(Edwards) [section 364 notice “informed [the] defendant that [the] plaintiff
‘intends to file suit against you for damages resulting from medical
negligence which resulted when [plaintiff] consulted you for plastic surgery
and contracted e coli in her breast as a result’ ”].)3
Moreover, the March 9 letter also fails to comport with section 364’s
requirement that the notice set forth “the type of loss sustained, including
with specificity the nature of the injuries suffered.” (§ 364, subd. (b).) The
letter contains only a vague statement that McGovern “sustained injuries to
her head, and back, including a broken clavicle,” and that her injuries were
3 Fremont Hospital’s suggestion to the contrary notwithstanding,