Case: 22-20424 Document: 00516599835 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/05/2023
[…] Grace Ranch, 989 F.3d at 316
(quoting Burford, 319 U.S. at 324). Texas’s electricity market is such a
scheme.
Texas’s interest in utility regulation and litigation is clear from the
face of PURA. Therein, the Texas legislature explained that PURA was “en-
acted to protect the public interest inherent in the rates and services of elec-
tric utilities” and its purpose is “to establish a comprehensive and adequate
regulatory system for electric utilities to assure rates, operations, and services
that are just and reasonable to the consumers and to the electric utilities.”
Tex. Util. Code § 31.001(a); In re Entergy Corp., 142 S.W.3d 316, 323
(Tex. 2004). It went on to say: “the public interest requires that rules, poli-
cies, and principles be formulated and applied to protect the public interest
in a more competitive marketplace”; so, “[t]he development of a competi-
tive wholesale electric market that allows for increased participation by elec-
tric utilities and certain nonutilities is in the public interest.” Tex. Util.
8
As an aside, there are other unsettled state-law matters, including ERCOT’s