Case: 22-20603 Document: 142-1 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/29/2024
[…] intrastate electric grid to service most of its counties. That grid is indepen-
dent of larger, interstate grids servicing the other mainland states. See New
York v. FERC, 535 U.S. 1, 7–9 (2002). Therefore, though the grids of the
other mainland states are interconnected and may import energy from each
other in times of need, “Texas stands alone.”2
To manage its unique grid, Texas passed the Public Utility Regulatory
Act (“PURA”) to “establish a comprehensive and adequate regulatory sys-
tem for electric utilities.” Tex. Util. Code § 31.001(a). Part of PURA’s
purpose is to develop “a competitive wholesale electric market that allows
for increased participation by electric utilities.” Id. § 31.001(c). PURA is
implemented by the Public Utility Commission of Texas (“PUC”). See id.
§ 39.151. The PUC is required to certify an “independent organization,” id.
§ 39.151(c), to manage the Texas grid’s “wholesale electric market,” id.
§ 31.001(c).