Case: 22-20603 Document: 142-1 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/29/2024
[…] execute policy without additional approval,” this factor weighs against im-
munity. Jacintoport, 762 F.2d at 442.
ERCOT avers that this factor weighs in favor of immunity because it
is subject to the PUC’s oversight. We agree. The PUC has control over just
about every one of ERCOT’s relevant activities.12 It is true that ERCOT has
control over its day-to-day operation of the electricity market. See Tex.
Util. Code § 39.151(a). But that does not change the fact that ERCOT
_____________________
12
See, e.g., 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 25.501(a), (j) (market prices and protections
against market failure); id. § 25.363 (ERCOT’s budget and fees); Tex. Util. Code
§ 39.151(d) (ERCOT is “directly responsible and accountable to the commission. The
commission has complete authority to oversee and investigate” ERCOT’s operations).
16
Case: 22-20603 Document: 142-1 Page: 17 Date Filed: 04/29/2024
No. 22-20603
has no meaningful budgetary autonomy and that the PUC has ultimate con-
trol over the price of electricity in every contract ERCOT enters. In short,