Case: 22-20603 Document: 142-1 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/29/2024
[…] other in times of need, “Texas stands alone.”2
To manage its unique grid, Texas passed the Public Utility Regulatory
Act (“PURA”) to “establish a comprehensive and adequate regulatory sys-
tem for electric utilities.” Tex. Util. Code § 31.001(a). Part of PURA’s
purpose is to develop “a competitive wholesale electric market that allows
for increased participation by electric utilities.” Id. § 31.001(c). PURA is
implemented by the Public Utility Commission of Texas (“PUC”). See id.
§ 39.151. The PUC is required to certify an “independent organization,” id.
§ 39.151(c), to manage the Texas grid’s “wholesale electric market,” id.
§ 31.001(c). The PUC certified ERCOT as that organization.
That means ERCOT is responsible for ensuring the “reliability and
adequacy of the regional electrical network” and “that electricity production
and delivery are accurately accounted for among the generators and whole-
sale buyers and sellers.” Id. § 39.151(a). And because Texas’s grid is a
market-based system, ERCOT “determines market-clearing prices unless
_____________________
1
Cf. Webb v. B.C. Rogers Poultry, Inc., 174 F.3d 697, 701 n.5 (5th Cir. 1999)