In re R.D., a Person Coming Under the
[…] was harmless because, ultimately, the maternal grandmother was deemed R.D.’s
prospective adoptive parent. In both of these decisions, the appellate courts concluded
that a failure to inquire was harmless because, even if the dependent child had been found
to be an Indian child, the ICWA contains a statutory preference for adoptive placement of
an Indian child with an extended family member. (In re S.S., at p. 582; In re J.W., at
pp. 390-391.) We respectfully disagree with the reasoning in these cases.
It is true that Title 25 United State Code section 1915 provides, in part, that “[i]n
any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in
the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the
10
child’s extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe; or (3) other Indian
families.” (25 U.S.C. § 1915(a).) However, subsection (c) of that same statute also
provides that, “[i]n the case of a placement under subsection (a) or (b) of this section, if