Filed 1/6/23 P. v. Morales CA4/2
[…] This was prior to the reversal by this
court of several of his convictions. However, the trial court chose to impose the
same assessments upon resentencing.
Penal Code section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provides, “To assist in funding
court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every
conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking
offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463, involving a violation of a
section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle
Code.” Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) provides, “To ensure
and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed
on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except
parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463 of the Penal Code,
involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance
adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. The assessment shall be imposed in the
amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of
thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction.”
Here, the assessments imposed constitute an unauthorized sentence and can
be corrected for the first time on appeal. (People v. Scott (1994) 9 Cal.4th 331, 354
[an unauthorized sentence may be corrected at any time.]; see also People v. King
19