Filed 1/6/23 P. v. Morales CA4/2
[…] And I recall the court of appeals confirmed, affirmed the
restitution to the victim in this case. So, whatever the amount is, that’s already been
affirmed. The Court doesn’t have to set restitution because it was affirmed by the court
of appeals.” Defendant did not object. The abstract of judgment referred to the original
minute order, which imposed $195,615.58.
2. PROPER RESTITUTION
We generally review an order of victim restitution for an abuse of discretion.
(People v. Mearns (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 493, 498.) It was the intent of the Legislature
in enacting Penal Code section 1202.4, “that a victim of crime who incurs an economic
loss as a result of the commission of a crime shall receive restitution directly from a
21
defendant convicted of that crime.” (Pen. Code, § 1202.4, subd. (a)(1).) Penal Code
section 1202.4, subdivision (f)(3), provides that restitution should be awarded in a dollar
amount “that is sufficient to fully reimburse the victim or victims for every determined
economic loss incurred as the result of the defendant’s criminal conduct.” This includes
attorney’s fees. (Pen. Code, § 1202.4, subd. (f)(3)(H).)
Initially, we reversed the restitution award for all victims save the counts against
Sahagun (counts 51 through 63) and Janet (count 43).7 This court already reversed these
restitution awards in our previous Opinion.