Filed 1/6/23 P. v. Morales CA4/2
[…] Penal Code section 654 but the reasons do not appear in the published opinion.
18
As stated, the original assessments were in the amount of $1,830, which was
$30 for each conviction, pursuant to Government Code section 70373. Pursuant to
Penal Code section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), the total amount assessed was
$2,440, which was $40 for each conviction. This was prior to the reversal by this
court of several of his convictions. However, the trial court chose to impose the
same assessments upon resentencing.
Penal Code section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provides, “To assist in funding
court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every
conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking
offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463, involving a violation of a
section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle
Code.” Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) provides, “To ensure
and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed
on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except