Filed 1/6/23 P. v. Morales CA4/2
[…] Penal Code section 166, subdivision (a). Defendant claims the record supports that
the trial court relied on this section as it imposed one-year terms initially, which is
only required under Penal Code section 166.
Second, the prosecutor erroneously argued to the trial court that all of the
violations of the restraining order occurred on different days but the evidence
supported that the violations all occurred on November 3, 2016, and November 5
through November 7, 2016. Defendant insists that it is “unclear” whether the trial
court believed section 654 did not apply due to the prosecutor’s reference to Penal
5 Penal Code section 166, subdivision (b)(1) provides, “A person who is guilty of
contempt of court under paragraph (4) of subdivision (a) by willfully contacting a victim
by telephone or mail, social media, electronic communication, or electronic
communication device, or directly, and who has been previously convicted of a violation
of Section 646.9 shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one
year, by a fine of no more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by both that fine and
imprisonment.” Section (b)(2) provides, “For the purposes of sentencing under this
subdivision, each contact shall constitute a separate violation of this subdivision.” This
section does not apply to defendant.
12
Code section 166 or whether the trial court erroneously relied on the prosecutor’s