2 MATTOX v. MCDONOUGH
[…] appeal. Although the Veteran is entitled to the
benefit of the doubt where the evidence is in ap-
proximate balance, the benefit of the doubt doctrine
is inapplicable where, as here, the preponderance of
the evidence is against the claim for service connec-
tion.
Case: 21-2175 Document: 34 Page: 5 Filed: 01/09/2023
MATTOX v. MCDONOUGH 5
Id. at 81–82 (citing 38 U.S.C. § 5107; 38 C.F.R. § 3.102
(2001)) (emphasis added). Mr. Mattox appealed the
Board’s decision.
II
Before the Veterans Court, Mr. Mattox raised two ar-
guments that are relevant for us. 2 His first argument re-
lated to 38 U.S.C. § 5104. The 1994 version of that statute,
which was in effect when Mr. Mattox filed his claim for ben-
efits on July 31, 2015, provided, in relevant part, that “[i]n
the case of a decision by the Secretary under [38 U.S.C.
§ 511] affecting the provision of benefits to a claimant,” the
Secretary was required to provide notice of the decision to
the claimant and his or her representative. 38 U.S.C.
§ 5104(a) (1994). 3 The statute also provided that “[i]n any
case where the Secretary denies a benefit sought, the notice
required by subsection (a) shall also include (1) a state-
ment of the reasons for the decision, and (2) a summary of
the evidence considered by the Secretary.” Id. § 5104(b)
(1994).
On August 23, 2017, approximately two years after the
RO decided Mr. Mattox’s claim, Congress, as part of the
AMA, amended § 5104(b) to provide enhanced notice re-
quirements. The amendment required that “[e]ach notice
provided under subsection (a)” of § 5104 include seven