2 MATTOX v. MCDONOUGH
[…] Mattox’s argu-
ments. Addressing first his contention relating to defective
notice, the court began by noting that, although Congress
created a new adjudicatory system in the AMA, it did not
eliminate the then-existing system—referred to as the “leg-
acy” system. Id. at 68; see Pub. L. No. 115-55 sec. 6. The
court explained that “Congress created a system in which
some administrative appeals would be processed under the
legacy system and others would be processed under the
newly enacted AMA.” Mattox, 34 Vet. App. at 68 (footnote
omitted). In addition, the court pointed out that 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.2400(a) provides that the AMA applies to all claims
“[f]or which VA issues notice of an initial decision on or af-
ter the effective date of the modernized review system” or
“[w]here a claimant has elected review of a legacy claim
under the modernized review system.” Id. at 69 (quoting
38 C.F.R. § 3.2400(a) (2019)).
to the claimant”))). Second, he argued that the Board
would have been bound by any findings of fact in his favor
if he had filed a supplemental claim under the AMA. Id.
(citing 38 U.S.C. §§ 5104A, 5108, 5110(a)(2)(E)).
Case: 21-2175 Document: 34 Page: 8 Filed: 01/09/2023
8 MATTOX v. MCDONOUGH
Legacy claims are defined by both statute and regula-
tion. The AMA provides that a “legacy claim” is a claim:
(A) that was submitted to the Secretary of Veterans
Affairs for a benefit under a law administered
by the Secretary; and
(B) for which notice of a decision under section 5104
of title 38, United States Code, was provided by
the Secretary before [February 19, 2019].
Pub. L. No. 115-55 sec. 6(2). At the same time, 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.2400(b) provides that “[a] legacy claim is a claim, or re-
quest for reopening or revision of a finally adjudicated
claim, for which VA provided notice of a decision prior to
the effective date of the modernized review system and the
claimant has not elected to participate in the modernized
review system as provided in [38 C.F.R. § 3.2400(c)].” It is
somewhat unclear if Mr. Mattox was eligible to opt in to
the AMA system. In any event, it is undisputed that he did
not do so.
The Veterans Court pointed out that what it character-
ized as “the initial decision that led to appellant’s adminis-