2 MORSE v. MCDONOUGH
[…] Morse filed his most
recent request for reopening.
Mr. Morse appealed from the regional office’s
determination as to the effective date of his benefits award,
arguing that the effective date should have been made
Case: 20-1838 Document: 36 Page: 6 Filed: 04/19/2021
6 MORSE v. MCDONOUGH
retroactive to 1999, the date he first filed a claim
referencing PTSD. After various remand proceedings,
however, the Board in 2016 upheld the regional office’s
decision.
In his appeal to the Board, Mr. Morse argued that in
its 2008 decision the Board had misapplied a DVA
regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c). That regulation provides
that “at any time after VA issues a decision on a claim, if
VA receives or associates with the claims file relevant
official service department records that existed and had not
been associated with the claims file when VA first decided
the claim, VA will reconsider the claim.” Id. § 3.156(c)(1).
The regulation further provides that if the award of
benefits is based at least in part on the newly obtained
service department records, the award will be made
effective “on the date entitlement arose or the date VA
received the previously decided claim, whichever is later.”
Id. § 3.156(c)(3). Mr. Morse argued that if the 2008 Board
had properly “reconsidered” his claim, it would have
determined that he was suffering from PTSD from the time
he initially filed his claim in 1999.
The 2016 Board ruled that the 2008 Board’s decision