IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Hutchinson, 260 A.3d at 362 n.4; see also Whitfield v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Tenet Health
Sys. Hahnemann LLC), 188 A.3d 599 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018).
6
“[This Court’s] review is limited to determining whether an error of law was committed,
whether necessary findings of fact were supported by substantial evidence, and whether
constitutional rights were violated.” Hutchinson, 260 A.3d at 364 n.8 (quoting Gienic v. Workers’
Comp. Appeal Bd. (Palmerton Hosp.), 130 A.3d 154, 159-60 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015)).
7
Section 1926 of the SCA specifies: “No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless
clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926.
8
Section 15.71 of the Legislative Reference Bureau’s Regulations provides:
(a) Use. If a statute is to apply retroactively, it is necessary to include
a provision to achieve this effect. The [SCA] (1 Pa.C.S. § 1926)