Com. v. Willis, S.
[…] (A)(2) ATTEMPTED MURDER WITH SERIOUS BODILY INJURY Appellant’s first three claims, which we address together, challenge the trial court’s authority to impose a maximum 40-year term of imprisonment for his conviction of attempted murder. By way of background, Section 1102 of the Crimes Code governs sentencing for a conviction of, inter alia, murder and attempted murder. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102. Subsection (c) provides, in relevant part: (c) . . . Notwithstanding section 1103(1) (relating to sentence of imprisonment for felony), a person who has been convicted of attempt . . . to commit murder . . . where serious bodily injury results may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years. Where serious bodily injury does not result, the person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 20 years. 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(c)(emphases added).