Continental Imports, which owns an existing Mercedes-Benz dealership in Austin initiated this proceeding to protest Swickard Austin’s application.1 Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC (MB USA), the Mercedes-Benz national distributor, intervened in the proceeding on Swickard’s behalf. The Division referred the case to the State Office of Administrative Hearings (SOAH) for a contested case hearing before an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) to determine whether there was good cause to establish a new Mercedes-Benz dealership in Austin. See Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.652(a) (“The board may deny an application for a license to establish a dealership if, following a protest, the applicant fails to establish good cause for establishing the dealership.”). SOAH conducted an eight-day hearing before two ALJs who heard evidence from all parties.