State v. Valverde
[…] However, Valverde’s motion for new trial was not accompanied by the necessary supporting evidence. As stated previously, § 29-2102(1) requires that grounds of newly discovered evidence “shall be supported by evidence of the truth of the ground in the form of affidavits, depositions, or oral testimony.” On this basis alone, dismissal of Valverde’s motion without an evidentiary hearing was appropriate. See State v. Hill, supra. However, for the sake of completeness we note that Valverde’s alleged “new evidence” was not so substantial that a different result might have occurred.