Rahimian v. Blinken
[…] As defendants correctly point out, “Congress has established no firm timetable for processing the visa request at issue here,” Defs.’ Mot. at 9; see also Mahmood, 2021 WL 5998385, at *7 (finding the same). Instead, Congress has given “agencies wide discretion in the area of immigration processing.” Skalka v. Kelly, 246 F. Supp. 3d 147, 153–54 (D.D.C. 2017) (finding that a two-year delay in processing a visa application “does not typically require judicial intervention”). Looking to “supply content for th[e] rule of reason,” TRAC, 750 F.2d at 80, plaintiff points to 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b), the preamble to legislation providing for the institution of measures to reduce the backlog in processing of immigration benefits by the now-defunct Immigration and Naturalization Service, which states “[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of any immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application,” Pl.’s Opp’n at 13 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b)). 12 Plaintiff argues that this language proves Congress’s intent to set a six-month timetable for the State Department’s processing of applications. Id.