Filed 1/10/23 P. v. Johnson CA4/2
[…] was necessary to impeach John’s credibility and demonstrate his motive to threaten and
abuse defendant. Its exclusion violated her federal Constitutional rights to present a
defense.
As set forth, ante, defendant’s counsel asked John about the APA ethical rules
during the People’s case-in-chief. John was called in rebuttal. Defendant’s counsel
sought to cross-examine John with the AMA ethical rules and a California law regarding
exploitation of current and former patients. Defendant’s counsel contended it was
6 Business and Professions Code section 729, subdivision (a) provides, “Any
physician and surgeon, psychotherapist, alcohol and drug abuse counselor or any person
holding himself or herself out to be a physician and surgeon, psychotherapist, or alcohol
and drug abuse counselor, who engages in an act of sexual intercourse, sodomy, oral
copulation, or sexual contact with a patient or client, or with a former patient or client
when the relationship was terminated primarily for the purpose of engaging in those acts,
unless the physician and surgeon, psychotherapist, or alcohol and drug abuse counselor
has referred the patient or client to an independent and objective physician and surgeon,
psychotherapist, or alcohol and drug abuse counselor recommended by a third-party
physician and surgeon, psychotherapist, or alcohol and drug abuse counselor for
treatment, is guilty of sexual exploitation by a physician and surgeon, psychotherapist, or
alcohol and drug abuse counselor.”
31
relevant to impeach John’s credibility and the jury should be made aware of how
unethical the conduct of John was in having sexual relations with a patient.
The prosecutor responded such evidence would be relevant if the case were in