Filed 1/10/23 P. v. Johnson CA4/2
[…] count 3, that she could not be convicted of violating section 278.5 in count 4 as she had
right of custody of Minor on March 27, 2018. She insists that she was not served with
the change in custody orders until March 27, 2018, and could not have violated section
278.5 prior to that date.
On March 18, 2016, the family court awarded joint legal custody to John and
defendant for Minor. Defendant was granted physical custody but John was granted
21
visitation one day each week. Defendant was present at this hearing. This order was in
effect when defendant took Minor to Idyllwild.
Section 278.5, subdivision (a) provides, “Every person who takes, entices away,
keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a
right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation, shall be punished by imprisonment in
a county jail not exceeding one year, a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000),
or both that fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of
Section 1170 for 16 months, or two or three years, a fine not exceeding ten thousand
dollars ($10,000), or both that fine and imprisonment.” (§ 278.5, subd. (a), italics added.)
“The statute merely requires that the defendant deprive ‘a person of a right to visitation,’
[citation], and ‘visitation’ simply means ‘the time for access to the child allotted to any
person by court order.’ ” (People v.