People v. Ford
[…] Edwards, 2012 IL 111711, ¶ 21. Proceedings under the Act are collateral to proceedings on direct appeal and focus on constitutional claims that have not and could not have been previously adjudicated. People v. Buffer, 2019 IL 122327, ¶ 12. For that reason, the doctrine of res judicata bars issues that were raised and decided on direct appeal, and forfeiture precludes issues that could have been raised but were not. People v. Dorsey, 2021 IL 123010, ¶ 31. ¶ 29 The Act contemplates the filing of only one post-conviction petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2020); People v. Pitsonbarger, 205 Ill. 2d 444, 456 (2002); see also 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2020) (“Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived”). Because successive petitions impede the finality of criminal - 13 - 2023 IL App (2d) 210253-U litigation, that statutory bar will be relaxed only “when fundamental fairness so requires.” Pitsonbarger, 205 Ill. 2d at 458. The supreme court has identified two such instances.