In recent years, Nichole T. and Jamie G. have exercised court-ordered shared 50/50
[…] findings of fact made by the family court judge under the clearly erroneous
standard, and the application of law to the facts under an abuse of discretion
standard. We review questions of law de novo.” Syl. Pt., [in part,] Carr v.
Hancock, 216 W. Va. 474, 607 S.E.2d 803 (2004).
Amanda C. v. Christopher P., No. 22-IA-2, __ W. Va. __, __, __ S.E.2d __, __, 2022 WL
17098574, at *3 (Ct. App. 2022); accord W. Va. Code § 51-2A-14(c) (2005) (specifying
standards for appellate court review of family court order).
With regard to modification of a parenting plan, West Virginia Code § 48-9-401(a)
(2022) provides as follows:
A court shall modify a parenting plan if it finds, on the basis of facts that
were not known or have arisen since the entry of a prior order and were not
anticipated in the prior order, that a substantial change has occurred in the
child or of one or both parents and a modification is necessary to serve the
best interests of the child.
The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has held that “not anticipated” means the
parenting plan did not make provisions for the change, not that the change in circumstances
could have been anticipated when the original parenting plan order was entered. Skidmore
v.