People v. Hodge
[…] The State argues the circuit court’s dismissal was proper because defendant (1) did not show his failure to file the petition within three years was not the result of his culpable negligence and (2) failed to make a substantial showing of ineffective assistance of counsel. ¶4 We conclude the circuit court properly dismissed defendant’s petition as untimely and affirm the circuit court’s judgment. ¶5 I. BACKGROUND ¶6 In April 2013, the State charged defendant by information with three Class 1 felony counts of criminal sexual assault (720 ILCS 5/11-1.20(a)(1), (2), (4), (b)(1) (West 2012)) (counts I-III), and one count of aggravated criminal sexual abuse, a Class 2 felony (id. § 11-1.60(d), (g)) (count IV). Count III alleged that defendant, who held “a position of trust, authority, or supervision in relation to the victim, F.Q., who was at least 13 years of age but under 18 years of age, committed an act of sexual penetration with F.Q., in that he placed his penis in the vagina of F.Q.” See id. § 11-1.20(a)(4). ¶7 In June 2014, defendant entered into a plea agreement with the State.