2022 IL App (1st) 191367-U
[…] by the record. Id. A petition is advanced to a third-stage evidentiary hearing only when the
allegations, supported by “ ‘affidavits, records, or other evidence,’ ” make a substantial showing
of a constitutional deprivation. Dupree, 2018 IL 122307, ¶ 28 (quoting 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West
2014)). We review the dismissal of a postconviction petition upon the State’s motion de novo.
People v. Sanders, 2016 IL 118123, ¶ 31.
¶ 23 Before reaching the merits of defendant’s arguments, we first address the timeliness of his
petition.
¶ 24 Pursuant to section 122-1(c) of the Act, if a defendant does not file a direct appeal, his or
her postconviction petition “shall be filed no later than 3 years from the date of conviction, unless
[the defendant] alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence.”
725 ILCS 5/122-1(c) (West 2012).
-7-
No. 1-19-1367
¶ 25 In the case at bar, defendant did not file a postconviction petition within the statutory
limitation period. Defendant entered a guilty plea and was sentenced on September 16, 2009.