M. Carrero, Jr. v. PSP Central Repository
[…] Id. We begin with Respondent’s preliminary objection that Petitioner failed to exhaust the statutory remedy available under CHRIA. Generally, where a remedy is provided by statute, it must be pursued to the exclusion of other remedies. Where the statutory remedy is not adequate or complete, equity may provide relief to prevent irreparable harm. Pennsylvania State Chamber of Commerce v. Torquato, 125 A.2d 755, 766 (Pa. 1956). CHRIA requires “every criminal justice agency within the Commonwealth to maintain complete and accurate criminal history record information[.]” 18 Pa. C.S. §9111. Section 9151(a) of CHRIA states that “[a]ny individual or his legal representative has the right to review, challenge, correct and appeal the accuracy and completeness of his criminal history record information.” 18 Pa. C.S. §9151(a). In challenging the accuracy of the criminal history record, the individual must specify the errors and offer corrections. 18 Pa. C.S. §9152(c).