C.E. Redding v. PSP
[…] We decline Petitioner’s invitation to use Maldonado’s testimony to inject ambiguity into the meaning of the signed indictment/plea where none is apparent from the plain language employed and where the ALJ found none. Petitioner also argues that the ALJ incorrectly employed a preponderance of the evidence standard to PSP’s burden of proof in determining his appeal and that the ALJ should instead have employed a clear and convincing evidence standard. See Petitioner’s Brief at 17-20. He is incorrect. 8 Regarding criminal history appeals, CHRIA Section 9152 explicitly provides: The Attorney General shall conduct a hearing de novo in accordance with the Administrative Agency Law. The burden of proof shall be upon the party bearing the burden of proof on the challenge. 18 Pa. C.S. § 9152(e)(2). As with most civil proceedings, litigants appearing before administrative tribunals bear the burden of proving their case by a preponderance of the evidence. Tepper v. City of Phila. Bd. of Pensions & Ret., 163 A.3d 475, 484 n.12 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017).