People v. Wright CA2/7
[…] We therefore decline to find forfeiture. (See In re S.B. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1287, 1293 [“application of the forfeiture rule is not automatic”].) 8 dismissed as part of a negotiated plea may not, absent contrary agreement by the defendant (now called a Harvey waiver), be used to impose adverse sentencing consequences”].) The principle in Harvey that the trial court may consider the facts supporting the dismissed count by agreement of the defendant was extended in People v. Baumann (1985) 176 Cal.App.3d 67, 74-75 to cover restitution, and was later codified in section 1192.3, subdivision (b). (See § 1192.3, subd. (b) [“If restitution is imposed which is attributable to a count dismissed pursuant to a plea bargain, . . . the court shall obtain a waiver pursuant to [Harvey] from the defendant as to the dismissed count.”]; Weatherton, at p. 678.) As discussed, Wright’s plea agreement included a Harvey waiver in that he agreed the sentencing judge could “consider facts underlying dismissed counts to determine restitution” in sentencing him on the counts to which he pleaded.