RENDERED: JANUARY 6, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] directly contradicted by the record. Answering whether the theft charge was
eligible for expungement requires us to analyze KRS 431.076, and since “statutory
interpretation is a question of law, our review is de novo; and the conclusions
reached by the lower court[] are entitled to no deference.” Commonwealth v. Love,
334 S.W.3d 92, 93 (Ky. 2011). We “interpret statutes in accordance with their
plain meanings, generally construing non-technical words according to their
common meanings.” Id. (footnotes and citations omitted).
KRS 431.076 provides in relevant part:
(1) (a) . . .
(b) A person who has been charged with a criminal
offense . . . against whom charges have been
dismissed and not in exchange for a guilty plea to
another charge . . . may petition the court in which
the disposition of the charges was made to expunge
all charges.
3
Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 76.12(8)(c) provides that when no appellee brief is
filed, we may “(i) accept the appellant’s statement of the facts and issues as correct; (ii) reverse
the judgment if appellant’s brief reasonably appears to sustain such action; or (iii) regard the