Murray v. Miracorp, Inc.
[…] See K.S.A. 60-513. II. THE DISTRICT COURT DID NOT ERR IN GRANTING SUMMARY JUDGMENT ON THE MURRAYS' CLAIMS THAT HAD A THREE-YEAR STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS A. The misappropriation of trade secrets claim is time barred. The time the Murrays had to bring their claim for misappropriation of trade secrets is governed by K.S.A. 60-3325 which states that "[a]n action for misappropriation must be brought within three years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered." Moreover, the Kansas Supreme Court has held that a claim for misappropriation of trade secrets is not a continuing tort. Lockridge v.