IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] could have inspected Miracorp's books and records—as they stated they intended to do—
and likely would have learned about many, if not all, of their current complaints. At the
very least it would have given them enough information to realize that they needed to
conduct further investigation." (Emphasis added). Miracorp, Inc., 2023 WL 176652, at
*7.
The majority extended this reasoning to the first of the misappropriation of trade
secrets claims, one of the claims subject to a three-year statute of limitations. Miracorp,
Inc., 2023 WL 176652, at *10. See K.S.A. 60-3325 ("An action for misappropriation
must be brought within three years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the
exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered."). The majority also
quickly disposed of the breach of implied contract claim, because—unlike the other
claims—K.S.A. 60-512 lacks a "reasonably ascertainable provision," making the claim
9
time-barred regardless of when the Murrays' injury was reasonably ascertainable. 2023