IDANIA PEREZ-PORTILLO V. MERRICK GARLAND
[…] A. Notice Requirements Under the Immigration and Nationality Act Under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), a written notice to appear must be given to an alien for the initiation of removal proceedings. 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a). The notice must advise the alien of “the nature of the proceedings” and the “acts or conduct alleged to be in violation of law” and specify “[t]he time and place at which the proceedings will be held.” Id. § 1229(a)(1)(A), (C), (G)(i). A written notice to appear must be “given in person to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, through service by mail to the alien or to the alien’s counsel of record, if any).” Id. § 1229(a)(1). If there is “any change or postponement in the time and place of such proceedings” then the alien must be provided with an updated notice, which must be served by the same process. Id. § 1229(a)(2)(A).