FOR PUBLICATION NOV 21 2022
[…] 837 (2018). Section 1226(a) establishes the “default rule,”
id., giving the Attorney General “broad discretion” over
detention matters, Nielsen v. Preap, 139 S. Ct. 954, 956
(2019). This provision authorizes the Attorney General, in
his discretion, to arrest and detain aliens “pending a decision
on whether the alien is to be removed from the United
States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a).
For these individuals, the Attorney General can either
“continue to detain the arrested alien,” or “may release the
alien on (A) bond of at least $1,500 . . . or (B) conditional
parole.” Id. § 1226(a)(1)–(2). When a person is
apprehended under § 1226(a), an ICE officer makes the
initial custody determination. 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(8). The
alien will be released if he “demonstrate[s] to the satisfaction
of the officer that such release would not pose a danger to
property or persons, and that the alien is likely to appear for
any future proceeding.” Id.
RODRIGUEZ DIAZ V. GARLAND 8
Section 1226(c), on the other hand, carves out a class of
aliens for whom detention is mandatory. 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c).
This includes individuals who have committed certain
enumerated offenses or who have been involved in drug
trafficking or terrorist activities.