In re: JANE DOE, No. 22-70098
[…] DISCUSSION
Jane Doe asserts a single legal argument: the district court erred in
concluding that it lacked statutory authority to order restitution. We agree. In
enacting 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(3), Congress expressly granted district courts
authority to order restitution whenever a defendant has agreed in a plea agreement
to pay restitution. Defendant did so. Therefore, pursuant to the plain meaning of
the statutory text and consistent with binding precedent, the district court had
statutory authority to order restitution.
We begin with the statutory text. Section 3663(a)(3) provides: “The court
may also order restitution in any criminal case to the extent agreed to by the parties
in a plea agreement.” Congressional intent is clear. If a defendant has agreed to
pay restitution in a plea agreement, then the plain meaning of the statutory text
grants the district court statutory authority to order the agreed-upon restitution.