In re: JANE DOE, No. 22-70098
[…] scheduled a hearing on restitution.2
On the day before the scheduled hearing, Defendant filed a motion
2
Although restitution remained undecided, the district court entered a
judgment of conviction, and Defendant timely appealed. A motions panel of this
court granted Defendant’s unopposed motion to stay the direct appeal pending final
resolution of this mandamus petition. Case No. 21-10164, Docket No. 19.
5
pertaining to restitution. Defendant argued that Jane Doe had used the wrong legal
formula when calculating restitution. In particular, 18 U.S.C. § 1593(b)(3) defines
the full amount of the victim’s losses as having “the same meaning as provided in
section 2259(b)(3) and shall in addition include the greater of the gross income or
value to the defendant of the victim’s services or labor or the value of the victim’s
labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair
Labor Standards Act.” (Emphasis added.) In calculating loss, Jane Doe used the
formula supplied by § 1593(b)(3) but not found expressly in § 2259(b)(3). In his
motion, Defendant asserted that § 1593(b)(3) “employs a unique restitution
calculation that differs significantly from Sections 2259 and 3663.” According to