In re: JANE DOE, No. 22-70098
[…] DISCUSSION
Jane Doe asserts a single legal argument: the district
court erred in concluding that it lacked statutory authority to
order restitution. We agree. In enacting 18 U.S.C.
§ 3663(a)(3), Congress expressly granted district courts
authority to order restitution whenever a defendant has
agreed in a plea agreement to pay restitution. Defendant did
so. Therefore, pursuant to the plain meaning of the statutory
text and consistent with binding precedent, the district court
had statutory authority to order restitution.
We begin with the statutory text. Section 3663(a)(3)
provides: “The court may also order restitution in any
criminal case to the extent agreed to by the parties in a plea
agreement.” Congressional intent is clear. If a defendant
has agreed to pay restitution in a plea agreement, then the
plain meaning of the statutory text grants the district court
statutory authority to order the agreed-upon restitution.
Our cases, decided shortly after Congress enacted the