HEVER MENDOZA LINARES V. MERRICK GARLAND
[…] Had the IJ found the applicable standard to have been satisfied, the IJ would have been required to “vacate” the expedited removal order. 8 C.F.R. § 1208.30(g)(2)(iv)(B). But because the IJ instead upheld the asylum officer’s determinations, the effect of the IJ’s order was to return the matter to DHS “for removal of the alien,” without further administrative appeal. Id. § 1208.30(g)(2)(iv)(A) (“The immigration judge’s decision is final and may not be appealed.”); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(C) (generally barring “administrative appeal” of IJ decisions in credible-fear review cases). On June 8, 2020, Mendoza-Linares filed a petition for review in this court, seeking review of the expedited removal order and the IJ’s determination.