OCT 24 2022
[…] the IJ concluded that Mendoza-Linares’s fear of gang
10 MENDOZA-LINARES V. GARLAND
violence lacked a connection to a protected ground and
reflected “problems that were similar to other individuals in
El Salvador.” Had the IJ found the applicable standard to
have been satisfied, the IJ would have been required to
“vacate” the expedited removal order. 8 C.F.R.
§ 1208.30(g)(2)(iv)(B). But because the IJ instead upheld
the asylum officer’s determinations, the effect of the IJ’s
order was to return the matter to DHS “for removal of the
alien,” without further administrative appeal. Id.
§ 1208.30(g)(2)(iv)(A) (“The immigration judge’s decision
is final and may not be appealed.”); see also 8 U.S.C.
§ 1225(b)(1)(C) (generally barring “administrative appeal”
of IJ decisions in credible-fear review cases).
On June 8, 2020, Mendoza-Linares filed a petition for
review in this court, seeking review of the expedited removal
order and the IJ’s determination.
II