Rel: January 13, 2023
[…] Farm Estates, 128 F.3d 1386, 1395 (10th Cir. 1997); United States v.
Salinas, 65 F.3d 551, 554 (6th Cir. 1995); United States v. Alexander, 32
F.3d 1231, 1236 (8th Cir. 1994). By contrast, the forfeiture of the
instrumentality of a crime is entirely nonpunitive only if it is in the form
of a traditional civil in rem proceeding -- that is, a proceeding "against
the [property] itself" that serves a "remedial purpose," neither "designed
to punish the offender" nor able to be "imposed upon innocent owners."
United States v. Bajakajian, 524 U.S. 321, 331-32 (1998).
The money forfeited here under § 13A-12-30(c) was forfeited as an
instrumentality of illegal gambling activity. The statute authorizes a
proceeding against "[m]oney used as bets or stakes in gambling activity
in violation of this article." § 13A-12-30(c) (emphasis added). In stark
contrast to the proceeds-forfeiture cases cited by the main opinion, § 13A-
United States v. Corrado, 227 F.3d 543, 552, 558 (6th Cir. 2000)
(explaining how "courts can reduce the forfeiture [of illegal proceeds