Supreme Court of Texas
[…] investigation was not complete, the Commissioner had no authority at the time
to expand Delaney’s role.
40 Tex. Educ. Code § 39A.003(c)–(d).
16
engage in ultra vires actions under the new law or that she plans to do
so. Without such a showing, there is no probable right to relief and no
basis to affirm the trial court’s injunction against Delaney.41
C
The second part of the injunction prohibits the Commissioner
from appointing a board of managers. Under the current version of the
Education Code, the Commissioner may appoint a board of managers in
several situations, including:
• Under Section 39A.006, if “for two consecutive school years,
including the current school year, a school district has had a
conservator or management team assigned to the district or a
district campus for any reason under this title,” “regardless of
whether a school district has satisfied the accreditation
criteria”;
• Under Section 39A.004(1), “if the district is subject to
commissioner action under . . . Section 39A.001(1)” and
“(A) has a current accreditation status of accredited-warned or