Supreme Court of Texas
[…] commissioner shall apply the interventions and sanctions authorized by
Section 39A.111 to the campus.”).
15 2020 WL 7757365, at *6 (citing Act of May 31, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S.,
ch. 1046, § 8, sec. 39.058, 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 3649, 3655 (amended 2021)
(current version at Tex. Educ. Code § 39.004(h)) (“Before issuing a report with
its final findings, the agency must provide a person or entity the agency finds
has violated a law, rule, or policy an opportunity for an informal review by the
commissioner or a designated hearing examiner.”)).
16Id. Prior to 2021, Section 39A.004 provided that the Commissioner
may appoint a board of managers if the district “(1) has a current accreditation
status of accredited-warned or accredited-probation; (2) fails to satisfy any
standard under Section 39.054(e); or (3) fails to satisfy financial accountability
standards as determined by commissioner rule.” Act of May 18, 2017, 85th
Leg., R.S., ch. 324, § 21.001, sec. 39A.004, 2017 Tex. Gen. Laws 840, 908,
amended by Act of May 29, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 1046, § 2.11.
9
The dissenting justice would have held that the Education Code