Supreme Court of Texas
[…] An informal review provided under
this section is not a contested case for purposes of Chapter
2001, Government Code.27
These amendments further clarify that the Commissioner may
delegate review authority to agency staff: “Notwithstanding any other
law, the commissioner’s power to delegate ministerial and executive
functions under Subsection (b)(5) is a valid delegation of authority.”28
The changes to the investigation process, however, apply only to pending
and future investigations, not those finalized before September 1,
2021.29
26 Id. § 2.05 (codified at Tex. Educ. Code § 39.005).
27 Id. § 2.04 (codified at Tex. Educ. Code § 39.004(h)).
28 Id. § 1.01 (codified at Tex. Educ. Code § 7.055(d)). Subsection (b)(5)
provides that the “commissioner may delegate ministerial and executive
functions to agency staff and may employ division heads and any other
employees and clerks to perform the duties of the agency.” Tex. Educ. Code
§ 7.055(b)(5).
29 Act of May 29, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046, § 2.25(a) (“[The
amendments] apply to a special investigation authorized, initiated, opened, or
finalized on or after the effective date of this Act. A special investigation