IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] indictment or information.” But even if we were to distinguish Miller on
that basis, the statutory language in Article 33.03 further supports the
conclusion that a defendant has a substantive right to personal presence
that must be waived before a trial court is authorized to proceed
remotely.
And the Code of Criminal Procedure also contains separate
references to “in person” status versus appearance via electronic means
in non-plea contexts, demonstrating that the legislature’s use of the
statutory phrase “in person” does not include an appearance by
71
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 33.03.
72
Miller, 692 S.W.2d at 91.
Lira & Huddleston --- 27
electronic means. 73 For instance, Article 15.17(a) mandates that an
“arrested person may be taken before the magistrate in person or the
image of the arrested person may be presented to the magistrate by
means of a videoconference.” 74 In addition, Article 43.03 allows a
defendant to appear in a hearing on confinement for defaulted payments
of a fine “in person or by means of an electronic broadcast system[.]” 75
We cannot overlook the legislature’s obvious textual
determinations.