IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] of the State as prescribed by Article 1.13 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, the trial court
had no discretion to resolve the issue of Rivera’s guilt in any manner but by a jury trial.”).
103
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 27.13 (“A plea of ‘guilty’ or a plea of ‘nolo contendere’ in a
felony case must be made in open court by the defendant in person; and the proceedings
shall be as provided in Articles 26.13, 26.14, and 27.02. If the plea is before the judge alone,
same may be made in the same manner as is provided for by Articles 1.13 and 1.15.“)
(emphasis added).
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.13(a) (“. . . except as provided by Article 27.19, the waiver
104
must be made in person by the defendant . . . “).
Lira & Huddleston --- 38
repeated three separate times in three separate mandatory and
interrelated statutes. 105 And any departure from this requirement is
specifically addressed by two additional heavily-detailed and consent-