IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] In interpreting the text of statutes, we presume that every word
has been used for a purpose and that each word, phrase, clause, and
sentence should be given effect if reasonably possible. 14 We do not
focus solely upon a discrete provision; we look at other statutory
provisions as well to harmonize provisions and avoid conflicts. 15
Accordingly, time-honored canons of interpretation, both semantic and
contextual, can aid interpretation, provided the canons esteem textual
interpretation. 16 Statutory construction is a question of law that we
review de novo. 17
12
Id.
13
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.26 (“The provisions of this Code shall be liberally construed so
as to attain the objects intended by the Legislature: The prevention, and suppression, and
punishment of crime.”); see also, e.g., TEX. PENAL CODE § 1.05(a) (“The rule that a penal
statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this code. The provisions of this code shall