Lira, Eluid
[…] An order under this section may not extend for more than 90 days from the date the order was signed unless renewed by the chief justice of the supreme court.21 The important limitation here is that the statutory mandates that may be suspended are those that 17 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.13(a). 18 Id. art. 1.15 19 Id. art. 27.13. 20 Id. art. 27.18(a)(1) (“Notwithstanding any provision of this code requiring that a plea or a waiver of a defendant’s right be made in open court, a court may accept the plea or waiver by video conference to the court if . . . the defendant and the attorney representing the state file with the court written consent to the use of video conference.”). The statute has other requirements, none of which have been alleged to have been violated here. See id. art. 27.18, passim.