IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] question about the Emergency Order’s language. Given the explicit language of the “remote
participation” provision of the Emergency Order and the fact that constitutional limitations were not
implicated, the Emergency Order’s express terms authorized the trial court’s actions in the cases
before us.
3. Statute authorized the Emergency-Order provision.
The next question is whether the provision in the Emergency Order was lawful: whether the
Emergency Order lawfully overrides statutes that would otherwise guarantee the defendant a right
LIRA & HUDDLESTON DISSENT — 7
to physical presence. Article 1.13 states that a waiver of the defendant’s right to a jury trial must “be
made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court,
and the attorney representing the State.”17 Article 1.15 provides that, to be convicted of a felony on
anything other than a jury verdict, a person must have “in open court in person waived his right of
trial by jury in writing in accordance with Articles 1.13 and 1.14.”18 Article 27.13 says that a plea