IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] emergency, procedures dictated by other statutes:
Notwithstanding any other statute, the supreme court may modify or suspend
procedures for the conduct of any court proceeding affected by a disaster during the
pendency of a disaster declared by the governor. An order under this section may not
extend for more than 90 days from the date the order was signed unless renewed by
the chief justice of the supreme court.21
The important limitation here is that the statutory mandates that may be suspended are those that
17
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.13(a).
18
Id. art. 1.15
19
Id. art. 27.13.
20
Id. art. 27.18(a)(1) (“Notwithstanding any provision of this code requiring that a plea or
a waiver of a defendant’s right be made in open court, a court may accept the plea or waiver by video
conference to the court if . . . the defendant and the attorney representing the state file with the court
written consent to the use of video conference.”). The statute has other requirements, none of which
have been alleged to have been violated here. See id. art. 27.18, passim. Under another statute, a
defendant confined in a penal institution may plead guilty under the procedures outlined in Art. 27.18