SR AUTO TRANSP., INC. V. ADAM’S AUTO GRP., INC.
[…] On 24 June 2022, Defendants responded to these
SR AUTO TRANSP., INC. V. ADAM’S AUTO GRP., INC.
2023-NCCOA-3
Opinion of the Court
Motions, arguing the Order is final as to Third-Party Defendants and the “Order
impairs [Defendants’] substantial right to have this common issue of fact heard in the
same forum.” Thus, Defendants submit the Order is subject to immediate appellate
review.
¶7 As a general matter, with certain exceptions not applicable here: “appeal lies
of right directly to the Court of Appeals . . . [f]rom any final judgment of a superior
court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(1) (2021). An appeal may also be taken to this
Court from “any interlocutory order or judgment of a superior court or district court
in a civil action or proceeding that . . . [a]ffects a substantial right.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 7A-27(b)(2) (2021). “A final judgment is one which disposes of the cause as to all
the parties, leaving nothing to be judicially determined between them in the trial
court.” Veazey v. Durham, 231 N.C. 354, 361-62, 57 S.E.2d 377, 381 (1950).