Southern Arizona Home Builders v. Town of Marana
[…] Opinion of the Court


¶21            In 2011, the legislature largely transformed § 9-463.05,
amending all but two subparagraphs of the then-existing statute, and
adding more than ten pages of new provisions. 2011 Ariz. Sess. Laws
ch. 243, § 1 (1st Reg. Sess.). The new statute is about four times as long as
the previous version and consists primarily of procedural requirements and
substantive limits on the imposition of development fees.

¶22           Perhaps the most noteworthy statutory changes were the
removal of the “reasonable relationship” standard from the previous
§ 9-463.05(B)(4), and the new requirement that development fees must not
be “used to impose on new residents a burden all taxpayers of a
municipality should bear equally.” § 9-463.05(M).

¶23            The current statute carries over from its predecessor that
“[d]evelopment fees shall result in a beneficial use to the development.”
§ 9-463.05(B)(1). But, adopting terminology from Dolan, it adds that the fee
“shall not exceed a proportionate share of the cost of necessary public
services, based on service units, needed to provide necessary public
services to the development.” § 9-463.05(B)(3). It further states that “[c]osts
for necessary public services . . . shall be based on the same level of service
provided to existing development in the service area.” § 9-463.05(B)(4).
The statute does not define “level of service.”

¶24           The statute lists examples where development fees may not
be used. These include the “[c]onstruction, acquisition or expansion of
public facilities” if they are not necessary public services or facility
expansions identified in the IIP, § 9-463.05(B)(5)(a), and “[u]pgrading,
updating, expanding, correcting or replacing existing necessary public
services to serve existing development in order to meet stricter safety,
efficiency, environmental or regulatory standards,” § 9-463.05(B)(5)(c), or
“to provide a higher level of service to existing development,” § 9-
463.05(B)(5)(d). “Necessary public service” is defined to include municipal
water and wastewater treatment facilities. § 9-463.05(T)(7)(a)–(b).

¶25           In assessing development fees, municipalities must use
“qualified professionals” to calculate the fees in an IIP based on “projected
demand for necessary public services or facility expansions required by
new service units for a period not to exceed ten years.” § 9-463.05(D)(2),
(E)(6).

                                      8
  SOUTHERN AZ HOME BUILDERS ASSOC. V. TOWN OF MARANA
                  Opinion of the Court


¶26            Finally, the statute instructs that “[i]n any judicial action
interpreting this section, all powers conferred on municipal governments
in this section shall be narrowly construed to ensure that development fees
are not used to impose on new residents a burden all taxpayers of a
municipality should bear equally.” § 9-463.05(M).

   B.     Applying A.R.S. § 9-463.05.

¶27           We first articulate our decisional framework. The trial court
and court of appeals applied the deferential treatment toward municipal
authority to impose development fees from City of Scottsdale, which