Southern Arizona Home Builders v. Town of Marana
[…] the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom
summary judgment was entered.” Dabush v. Seacret Direct LLC, 250 Ariz.
264, 267 ¶ 10 (2021). We also review matters of statutory interpretation de
novo. State v. Jones, 246 Ariz. 452, 454 ¶ 5 (2019). “Our task in statutory
construction is to effectuate the text if it is clear and unambiguous.” BSI
Holdings, LLC v. Ariz. Dep’t of Transp., 244 Ariz. 17, 19 ¶ 9 (2018). “Words in
statutes should be read in context in determining their meaning.”
Stambaugh v. Killian, 242 Ariz. 508, 509 ¶ 7 (2017).

    A.    A.R.S. § 9-463.05, Old and New.

¶17           Section 9-463.05 was first enacted in 1982, authorizing
municipal governments to “assess development fees to offset costs to the
municipality associated with providing necessary public services to a
development.” A.R.S. § 9-463.05(A) (2011). The main constraint was that
the development fees “shall result in a beneficial use to the development,”
§ 9-463.05(B)(1), and that “[t]he amount . . . must bear a reasonable
relationship to the burden imposed on the municipality to provide