PROTECT OUR ARIZONA V. ADRIAN FONTES/ARIZONANS FED UP
[…] 9
PROTECT OUR ARIZONA V. ADRIAN FONTES/ARIZONANS FED UP
WITH FAILING HEALTHCARE
Opinion of the Court
themselves voluntarily entered into—the initiative does not affect the law
regarding how secured transactions are voluntarily attached, perfected,
and enforced. Indeed, the description explains the initiative amends
certain exemptions; and as recognized in the exemption statutes, these
exemptions apply only in the context of involuntarily imposed liens and do
not apply to collection of debt secured through voluntary financing
arrangements. See A.R.S. § 33-1103(A)(1) (“Real property that is subject to
the homestead exemption” under § 33-1101(A) “is exempt from
involuntary sale under a judgment or lien, except in connection with [a]
consensual lien, including a mortgage or deed of trust, or contract of conveyance.”
(emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 33-1122 (“The property declared exempt by this
article,” which includes certain household possessions (§ 33-1123), a motor
vehicle (§ 33-1125(8)), funds in a single bank account (§ 33-1126(9)), and