PROTECT OUR ARIZONA V. ADRIAN FONTES/ARIZONANS FED UP
[…] and enforced. Indeed, the description explains the initiative amends
certain exemptions; and as recognized in the exemption statutes, these
exemptions apply only in the context of involuntarily imposed liens and do
not apply to collection of debt secured through voluntary financing
arrangements. See A.R.S. § 33-1103(A)(1) (“Real property that is subject to
the homestead exemption” under § 33-1101(A) “is exempt from
involuntary sale under a judgment or lien, except in connection with [a]
consensual lien, including a mortgage or deed of trust, or contract of conveyance.”
(emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 33-1122 (“The property declared exempt by this
article,” which includes certain household possessions (§ 33-1123), a motor
vehicle (§ 33-1125(8)), funds in a single bank account (§ 33-1126(9)), and
disposable earnings (§ 33-1131(B)), “is not exempt from process utilized to
enforce a security interest in or pledge of such property.” (emphasis added)).
These exemption statutes list property and values that are exempt from
legal process but exclude financing arrangements involving agreements to
offer as security a consensual lien or pledge of collateral. Further, the