Protect Our Arizona v. hobbs/healthcare Rising
[…] Indeed, the description explains the initiative amends certain exemptions; and as recognized in the exemption statutes, these exemptions apply only in the context of involuntarily imposed liens and do not apply to collection of debt secured through voluntary financing arrangements. See A.R.S. § 33-1103(A)(1) (“Real property that is subject to the homestead exemption” under § 33-1101(A) “is exempt from involuntary sale under a judgment or lien, except in connection with [a] consensual lien, including a mortgage or deed of trust, or contract of conveyance.” (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 33-1122 (“The property declared exempt by this article,” which includes certain household possessions (§ 33-1123), a motor vehicle (§ 33-1125(8)), funds in a single bank account (§ 33-1126(9)), and disposable earnings (§ 33-1131(B)), “is not exempt from process